Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] |
Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
Register | FAQ | Calendar | Today's Posts | Search |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
July 25, 2009, 12:32 PM | #1 |
Member
Join Date: May 4, 2008
Posts: 21
|
A Couple Of Washington State Questions
1. I want to make sure I have this right.
From RCW 9.41.050: "(2)(a) A person shall not carry or place a loaded pistol in any vehicle unless the person has a license to carry a concealed pistol and: (i) The pistol is on the licensee's person, (ii) the licensee is within the vehicle at all times that the pistol is there, or (iii) the licensee is away from the vehicle and the pistol is locked within the vehicle and concealed from view from outside the vehicle." I was driving the other day and was pulled over for not wearing a seat belt. (How dumb of me. I was just going down the street but I know that accidents still happen. Oh, well.) My friend was in the passenger's seat. I had my 1911 in a holster stuffed in a crevice of my seat.