The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 1, 2020, 09:21 PM   #1
burbank_jung
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 2019
Posts: 610
Customizing the Lee sizing die

The bore on my Arisaka meaasures .31105 and the Lee sizing die is .311. I need .312. Would you suggest I size to .311 and PC to .312, PC to .312 to .313, or use valve grinding compound to enlarge the sizing die to .312? I was thinking of using the same ram rod and put valve grinding compound on it or a bullet and drive it through the sizing die a few times.
burbank_jung is offline  
Old October 1, 2020, 10:11 PM   #2
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near
Posts: 5,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by burbank_jung View Post
The bore on my Arisaka meaasures .31105 and the Lee sizing die is .311. I need .312. Would you suggest I size to .311 and PC to .312, PC to .312 to .313, or use valve grinding compound to enlarge the sizing die to .312? I was thinking of using the same ram rod and put valve grinding compound on it or a bullet and drive it through the sizing die a few times.
I would be concerned that the grit size of valve grinding compound may be too big to use for your purpose. If you decide to go ahead and risk your Lee die, I suggest starting with some way finer abrasive. https://www.midwayusa.com/product/1006412014
dahermit is offline  
Old October 2, 2020, 07:11 PM   #3
reddog81
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 16, 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,303
Either method will work. I’ve done both. I’ve used 600 grit valve lapping compound to open up a sizing die. Just apply some of the compound to a few bullets and size them. Check the resulting diameter often. The Lee did only took a handful of passes to enlarge. I tried the same thing with a Lyman die and it took much longer.
reddog81 is offline  
Old October 3, 2020, 12:55 PM   #4
burbank_jung
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 2019
Posts: 610
Thanks reddog81!
burbank_jung is offline  
Old October 11, 2020, 01:20 AM   #5
5whiskey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 23, 2005
Location: US
Posts: 3,333
I too would hone the die some. I’m a fan of sizing being my last step before loading the projectiles.
__________________
Support the NRA-ILA Auction, ends 03/09/2018

https://thefiringline.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=593946
5whiskey is offline  
Old October 11, 2020, 05:46 AM   #6
res45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 15, 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 743
How to hone a Lee sizing die.

http://www.castpics.net/subsite2/How...Size%20Die.pdf

If you have any of the Lee Breech Lock presses you can use the Lee Breech Lock sizing kit

https://leeprecision.com/bl-bullet-sizer-kit.html

Then purchase which sizer you want to use.

https://leeprecision.com/breech-lock-bullet-sizing-kit/

Most all military type surplus rifle that I have come across will chamber a much larger dia. bullet than the groove to groove dia. of the bore, with a few exceptions. In general, I size my bullets .002" over groove dia. or as large as will easily chamber. Powder coating will add .002" at a minimum usually more depending on the thickness of the coating.
__________________
The Reloaders Network discord Channel
https://discord.gg/Nafuzht
res45 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2020 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06434 seconds with 10 queries