PDA

View Full Version : Smith & Wesson Military Rebates


kraigwy
May 9, 2011, 12:45 PM
Smith & Wesson is offering Military Discounts to Active, Retired, and Injured Military Personal.

http://www.smith-wesson.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Category4_750001_750051_757803_-1_757797_757797_image

overkill0084
May 9, 2011, 01:08 PM
Good to know, I just ordered a Mod 627.
thanks.

chris in va
May 11, 2011, 07:23 PM
Too bad it isn't valid with the M&P 15 Sport.

BTW if you serve four years in the miltary and get your DD214, does that count as 'retired'?

twins
May 11, 2011, 08:05 PM
4 yrs and out = discharged veteran

20+ yrs and out = retired

Drizzt
May 12, 2011, 10:15 PM
They mentioned disabled vets, but I didn't see what paperwork they are requesting for that case.

Eghad
May 13, 2011, 05:18 AM
If you are a disabled veteran you usually have a letter from the VA stating so. I get a summary benefits letter every so often stating my disability percentage. Plus you will have a VA ID Card that says "Service Connected".

FYI.... under TITLE 18 U.S.C. § 701: U.S. Code – Section 701 giving or letting a commercial establishment get a copy of your Military ID card is prohibited. Can lead to a fine or imprisonment for 6 months. So if you are Military send a copy of your LES. Don't forget to make sure its the copy that just shows your last four of the SSN or black it out with a permanent marker and make a copy to send.

The commercial establishment can ask to see you military ID but copies are prohibited.

Military/Federal Govermental Agencies can make a copy for Official Business Only.

chris in va
May 13, 2011, 07:59 PM
Is a 'copy' the same thing as a photocopy?

Edit: Looks like that's a 'yes'.

Whoever manufactures, sells, or possesses any badge, identification card, or other insignia, of the design prescribed by the head of any department or agency of the United States for use by any officer or employee thereof, or any colorable imitation thereof, or photographs, prints, or in any other manner makes or executes any engraving, photograph, print, or impression in the likeness of any such badge, identification card, or other insignia, or any colorable imitation thereof, except as authorized under regulations made pursuant to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

Eghad
May 13, 2011, 08:01 PM
yes.... any reproduction of a Military ID card for a commercial establisment is a federal offense.