The Firing Line Forums
[…] Join Date: July 26, 2005
Location: The Bluegrass
Posts: 9,149
It looks like the SG is soft pedaling the issue. No conflicts between circuits; the lower courts recognized the 2A applied; nothing to really get heated up about. Not bad strategy.
KyJim is offline  
Old October 20, 2011, 05:42 AM   #22
Al Norris
Moderator Emeritus
 
Join Date: June 29, 2000
Location: Rupert, Idaho
Posts: 9,659
Something about the SG's response has been bugging me. Follow my thought and tell me if I'm wrong, please.

First, let's take a look at the way the SG has phrased the question being asked:
Quote:
Whether 36 C.F.R. 2.4(b), which prohibits “[c]arrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel or other mode of transportation” on National Park Service land, violates the Second Amendment as applied in this case.
Now look at what the actual cert petition asks:
Quote:
  1. Does the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution protect a right to possess and carry a firearm for self-defense outside the home?