PDA

View Full Version : Drive Band Fillout ????


GP100man
October 14, 2010, 06:01 AM
These 2 bullets were cast at the same time from a lyman 314299 mold .All was up to temp , these long 30 cal. bullets warm up the mold qwik even though I prewarm on a hot plate !!!

The temp was 725f-750f in my bottom pour 10# lee.

The alloy was Isotope 94 /3/3 & I was castin fairly fast & I put big puddles on the sprue plate.

Is this cavity too hot & causing cook off of impurities in the alloy ????

Mold just too hot in general ???

Letting the mold cool & turnin down the temp is the only fix , but why not both cavitys ???

Am I answering my own question ????

http://i746.photobucket.com/albums/xx110/GP100man/102_0417.jpg:confused:

reloader28
October 14, 2010, 07:23 AM
Didnt I just see this??? Says its a new post.

I'm having the same problem with my new RCBS 180 30. I slowed my casting WAY down and dropped the temp down.
Seemed to fix the problem, but I'm going slow enough now that it @#$%es me off. I dont like casting slow.

Another way is to touch a damp rag to the outside of the mold where its getting hot for just a second. Cools it down fast. I use it quite a bit with a couple molds, but this one seems to heat up faster than most.

I'm thinking of cleaning the mold again in case theres something in there.
I also thought it might be cause its a new mold and not seasoned yet.

I was hoping someone would give you the answer so I would know.

snuffy
October 14, 2010, 08:18 AM
Didn't I just see this??? Says its a new post.

I thought the same thing, then realized I saw it over on castboolits forum.

I had a 2 cav lee in .458 that did that in the same spot every time. Never did figure out whAt it was, I just used a bottom pour ladle like the Lyman to pressure cast. That took care of it, but man is it S-L-O-W----!!!.

IIRC it was a hollow point 405 grain .458. Never could get it to shoot, so it's on the back shelf gathering dust.

GP100man
October 14, 2010, 03:01 PM
reloader28

It is a fairly new mold but I run it thru some heat cycles with the hot plate.


LOL !!!

I posted it over here also !:D

Shakin all the bushes !!!


I have a couple of idees to try , first is checkin the vent lines , second alternate pourin the cavitys first , preheat mold more & run the melt at 650f.

My 700 will chamber em sized 314 (actually there 313) & spits em out in 1 place , IF I do my part !!!!


The bout with the gout is almost over !!! lft knee feels like the cartilidge is gone though !!!:(

CRANBERRYS & ALEEVE , better than anything I tried !!!:eek:

TXGunNut
October 14, 2010, 10:47 PM
Glad to hear you're feeling better. Keep us posted on the boolits, casting for my .30-30 still on my project list.

GP100man
October 15, 2010, 05:54 AM
Well TGN since ya mentioned the 30-30 I`ve come up with a way to maintain length on these old IDEAL 311314s to put a flat point on em so I can load em in a tube & another plus is the oglive grows .0015 also !!

http://i746.photobucket.com/albums/xx110/GP100man/102_0410.jpg

reloader28
October 15, 2010, 07:27 AM
As I was getting out of bed this morning, a thought hit me. It is rare, but once in a while.

Has anyone ever tried drilling a couple or 3 or 4 holes thru a mold for faster cooling?

I think, on molds like this that run very hot, it might keep it cooled down enough to work.

The more I think about it, the better it sounds. I'm sure tempted to try it.

Maybe 3 or 6 holes total - 1 or 2 on each side of the boolit cavities.

GP100man
October 15, 2010, 04:02 PM
I`ve seen molds that have been hollowed out on the underside for qwiker coolin , but they`d have to heat up faster also !!

reloader28
October 15, 2010, 07:39 PM
I was thinking more of holes drilled the opposite direction of the cavities. Thru both mold halves sideways. Make like an air tunnel. Or maybe work like a sideways chimney.

salvadore
October 15, 2010, 08:49 PM
GP, did you flatten the point in the lubersizer with a flat top punch, or what?

TXGunNut
October 15, 2010, 09:08 PM
OK, GP, I'll bite. Looks like a different boolit but must admit I have no idea.

GP100man
October 16, 2010, 10:47 AM
OK fellers I have it worked out !!!!

Cast the 311314 then GC em (I GC then size in seperate ops.) size em 314 ,apply lube . toppunch #467 I think.

The install 310 H&I die (my marlin won`t chamber anything bigger than .3105)
install TP 421 (I set the depth with the bullet in the pic) by adjusting the bullet depth screw to where the 421TP bumps the outer rim of the die.

I go slow to make shore da bullet is going in the 310 sizer straight , this is not a hi volume operation !!!!:D

Time to load & shoot some !!!! Gonna try min load of 3031 & a Wolf large rifle primer ????

TXGunNut
October 16, 2010, 07:18 PM
How'd it go, GP100man?

reloader28
October 16, 2010, 09:29 PM
I had better luck sizing to the size I wanted and finishing it ready to shoot, then flat nose them. Otherwise I was putting to much pressure on it (I think). Some came out crooked. I want it straight and fully into the die before the pressure flattens it.

Hope it works out and your happy with it.

GP100man
October 17, 2010, 06:17 AM
It went good !!!

I did`nt put as much as the 1 in the pic , but enuff I can load em in a tube & they`ll go thru the action of the 336:D

Just gotta steal time to load some , season opens tomorrow !!!!!:cool:

TXGunNut
October 17, 2010, 08:36 AM
Just so I'm clear, you're using a sizer and punch to swage a spitzer into a roundnose, GP100man? Cool idea!