The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Gear and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 11, 2008, 03:53 PM   #1
BudsBoy
Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Location: Northern Michigan - Land of the Wind Chill Factor
Posts: 22
Service rifle NM hooded rear sight legal size?

I'm new to High Power competition and I've purchased a HBAR AR15 with a NM hooded rear sight. Can that hood be replaced with a larger one and still be legal? I've look at the NRA rule book and can't see where it would be a problem.
__________________
"The cops don't need you and man, they expect the same".
R.Z.
BudsBoy is offline  
Old March 11, 2008, 04:54 PM   #2
wjkuleck
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 13, 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 1,220
Larger on the outside, or larger on the inside?

Regards,

Walt
__________________
Author, NEW! The M1911 Complete Owner's Guide
The M14
and M1 Garand Complete Assembly Guides
The M1 Garand Complete Assembly Guide
The AR-15 Complete Assembly
and (New 4th Edition) Owner's Guides
wjkuleck is offline  
Old March 11, 2008, 05:18 PM   #3
BudsBoy
Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Location: Northern Michigan - Land of the Wind Chill Factor
Posts: 22
Larger on the outside - (diameter)
__________________
"The cops don't need you and man, they expect the same".
R.Z.
BudsBoy is offline  
Old March 11, 2008, 05:30 PM   #4
BudsBoy
Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Location: Northern Michigan - Land of the Wind Chill Factor
Posts: 22
The book says -
"The front and rear sights must be the standard design. The rear sight aperture and front sight width may vary in dimensions to suit the shooter. The rear sight aperture may be hooded."
__________________
"The cops don't need you and man, they expect the same".
R.Z.
BudsBoy is offline  
Old March 11, 2008, 07:50 PM   #5
BudsBoy
Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Location: Northern Michigan - Land of the Wind Chill Factor
Posts: 22
I'm a retired Toolmaker with a small South Bend lathe tucked away in my shop. My AR15 came with the standard NM hood with replaceable inserts. After shooting a match a few weeks ago I’ve been thinking of making a better rear site.
The hooded aperture I made is a larger diameter that still fits between the edges of the upper rail of my AR. I prefer a .046 opening and drilled it that size.
The final results work well for me – now to find out if it is still legal.
__________________
"The cops don't need you and man, they expect the same".
R.Z.

Last edited by BudsBoy; March 11, 2008 at 08:39 PM.
BudsBoy is offline  
Old March 11, 2008, 08:37 PM   #6
BudsBoy
Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2006
Location: Northern Michigan - Land of the Wind Chill Factor
Posts: 22
It's legal -
__________________
"The cops don't need you and man, they expect the same".
R.Z.
BudsBoy is offline  
Old April 9, 2008, 09:03 PM   #7
308cal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 3, 2008
Posts: 5
Nra Rule 3.1.2 Explains What You Can Do With Your Rear Sight App.

3.1.2 Service Rifle - U.S. Rifle, Caliber 5.56 mm M16 series as issued by the U.S. Armed Forces, or the same
type and caliber of commercially procured rifle, without biped or grenade launcher, having not less than a 41/2
pound trigger pull, with standard-type stock, pistol grip, hand guard, and leather or web sling. The rifle must be so
modified as to be incapable of automatic fire without removing, replacing, or altering parts. In all courses of fire and
in all positions the standard 10, 20-round or 30-round box magazine or a reduced capacity magazine of the same
external dimensions will be attached. The gas system must be fully operational. External alterations to the barrel,
upper and lower receivers, stock, hand guard, or pistol grip will not be allowed, except that a device may be
attached to prevent selector lever movement to the auto position. The front and rear sights must be the standard
design. The rear sight aperture and front sight width may vary in dimensions to suit the shooter. The rear sight
aperture may be hooded. Versions or adaptations of the M16 type rifle consisting of external modifications or
alterations, will be shot as an NRA Match Rifle, except as allowed in Rule 3.1.3. The trigger weight of these
versions or adaptations will not be less than 4 ½ pounds, except as noted in Rule 3.3.1. A case deflector (D.C.-T-
30 or commercial equivalent) is allowed.
3.1.3 Service Rifle - Any rifle or modified rifle not covered by NRA Rules 3.1, 3.1.1 or 3.1.2, but permitted by
CMP Rules are considered service rifles in NRA sanctioned competition.
308cal is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2017 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09560 seconds with 7 queries