The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The North Corral > Curios and Relics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 27, 2014, 03:36 PM   #1
.50cal packer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 11, 2006
Posts: 153
Just how common on a 91/30

Well, my '36 Tula is coming along nicely. I got everything cleaned and I like to paint everywhere they stamped it, along the way. After cleaning the paint off, I noticed there wasn't a hammer and sickle Crest stamp on it anywhere. So, I checked all my other mosins and realized that this one, was the only one that didn't have have it. I'm not for sure that this means anything. But does it? Without it, the arsenal mark is the only identifying stamp on it. Also, The arrow inside my star only has one side of feathers. I thought this, to be a bad strike, but the star is perfect as is the arrow itself... just would like some info, if this is some oddity or just a missed Quality check. thanks.
__________________
{ Ceteris Paribus }
You know that your ignorance is stupidity,
when you're getting responses to your post starting with,
IT SEEMS TO ME, LIKE ALL THESE NEW GUYS THINK...
.50cal packer is offline  
Old March 27, 2014, 03:58 PM   #2
Microgunner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 6, 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 3,324
We bought one just like that at the shop last week. So yours isn't the only one. Ours was a recent import from CAI.
__________________
Proud NRA Benefactor Member
Microgunner is offline  
Old March 27, 2014, 04:16 PM   #3
DennisCA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 3, 2012
Location: Union City CA (a.k.a. Poople's Republik of CA)
Posts: 451
Ivan was drinking extra on those days!
DennisCA is offline  
Old March 27, 2014, 04:26 PM   #4
.50cal packer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 11, 2006
Posts: 153
This was imported by PW Arms. I have no doubts that Ivan drank a little more that day. I didn't think I was alone in this, glad someone who has one posted too. So good to know, that it was just a mistake and who knows how many are out there. Thanks for all the help guys.
__________________
{ Ceteris Paribus }
You know that your ignorance is stupidity,
when you're getting responses to your post starting with,
IT SEEMS TO ME, LIKE ALL THESE NEW GUYS THINK...
.50cal packer is offline  
Old March 27, 2014, 05:38 PM   #5
Mueller
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 2, 2001
Posts: 136
Not a mistake, I have seen/owned many Soviet era MN's in the various forms without the Hammer and Sickle crest.

Izhevsk used the hammer /sickle in an open wreath on the barrel shank (date dependent) as well as other, Tula used an Arrow within a star in addition to other marks and these are just two arsenals.

The receivers have their own markings on the bottom, that can indicate when it was built and usually by who, but not always.

The arsenal is identified by name or number, rebuilds are identified by several marks dependent on where the work was done, it's not unusual to see Czarist/Soviet manufactured MN's bearing a Ukraine rebuild mark.

There are a couple collector sites with a lot more details on the web and by applying a little Google Fu they are easy to find.
Mueller is offline  
Old March 28, 2014, 09:24 AM   #6
nate_g_2003
Member
 
Join Date: July 3, 2013
Location: Atascocita, TX
Posts: 78
I'm almost positive my '39 Tula doesn't have a Hammer/Sickle anywhere on it.
__________________
-Nathan-
Remington 1911R1 .45ACP ~ Remington 870 Express SuperMag 12G ~ Smith & Wesson 629 Classic DX .44 Mag ~ Parker-Hale Model 1200 .30-06
CMP M1 Garand Special .30-06 ~ Tula '39 Mosin-Nagant M91/30 7.62x54R ~ Romanian M1969 Trainer .22LR
nate_g_2003 is offline  
Old March 28, 2014, 04:43 PM   #7
Mueller
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 2, 2001
Posts: 136
I should also point out that a lot of receivers, both Czarist/Transition/Communist were recycled from damaged/worn out rifles and so it would not be out of the realms of possibility to encounter 1899/1913/1915/1928 etc dated receiver with a wartime or post war barrel.

Tula's for the most part in my experience lack the Hammer/Sickle mark, but YMMV can and does apply, since there are many variations within the production of the MN's, which makes collecting an interesting endeavour.

Then you have the decommisioned sniper rifles, they usually had nothing wrong with them, just not needed, so they were taken apart during rebuild/evaluation and the holes filled in and the rifle put back into stores (PE,PEM,PU).

It can be addicting and real oddities can pop up.

I have a 1899 dated MN 91 with hex receiver, that was captured by the Germans in ww1, reproofed and issued to the police of the Weimer Republic (stamps on stock) and then sent to Finnish Forces as military aid and was proofed and stamped by the Finnish and chambered to accept the D166 ball, so this rifle got around.
Mueller is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2018 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05170 seconds with 8 queries