The Firing Line Forums
[…] But here we have the unusual circumstance that the Court of Appeal has stayed issuance of its decree for 180 days; and if the state passes a CC law, the decision will be mooted and no injunction will issue. Hence there is no "final determination" in the Court of Appeals on the merits until June when an injunction order issues. At least this is my understanding based on the language of the opinion; the Illinois ban remains in effect until mid June when a decree issues.

See 28 USCA section 1254: "Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to a civil proceeding to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree." Again, the Seventh has issued its opinion but stayed rendition of its decree, so that the clock, to my mind, hasn't started to run.