The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Hide > The Art of the Rifle: Semi-automatics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 23, 2017, 06:16 AM   #1
simonrichter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 3, 2011
Location: Austria
Posts: 586
Can you operate an AR platform "manually only"?

Just out of curiosity: Is it possible to kind of shut the gas port and opterate an AR rifle as kind of a bolt action?
__________________
"Get off of my lawn!" Walt Kowalski
. Savage Axis XP (.223 Rem)
. OA15 Commando 10.5" (.223 Rem)
. G17 3rd gen. (9mm)
simonrichter is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 06:22 AM   #2
armoredman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,535
They do in England, have special bolt action ARs.
armoredman is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 06:41 AM   #3
Nanuk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 2, 2005
Location: Where the deer and the antelope roam.
Posts: 2,131
Sure. I had one set up for NATO spec ammo. I shot a match with TULA and it was a single shot.
__________________
My rifle and pistol are tools, I am the weapon.
Nanuk is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 07:24 AM   #4
CDR_Glock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 30, 2010
Posts: 482
I don't know why you'd want to do it, but, if you wish... remove the handguard, and then remove the gas block and tube. I wouldn't suggest obstructing the tube at the level of the chamber only since it would be unpredictable and could be quite dangerous.


Instagram: MuzzleblastMD
CDR_Glock is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 07:25 AM   #5
Skadoosh
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 13, 2010
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 1,982
Remove the gas key?
__________________
NRA Life Member
USN Retired
Skadoosh is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 09:13 AM   #6
HiBC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 13, 2006
Posts: 5,364
Many match shooters load 80 gr + bullets and the length of the round exceeds the magazine box length.
They single load. I don't have or use one,but there is a "sled" device that facilitates this.

So you drop a round on the sled,hit the bolt release. Round is chambered and locked.Squeeze off. The round ejects and the bolt carrier stays to the rear,empty mag. Drop in another.

No modifications,full function. Seems like a workable system.
Advantage,you remain in shooting position.

I'm sure you can get an adj gas block or mod one to have a valve.

But you get more out of position to use an AR op rod.And,sling shotting your op rod causes wear .Easing it forward is not good,either.
Function is best using the bolt stop/release.

There are the Tubbs type rifles that are AR pattern bolt action rifles,but they are not truly AR's. They are bolt rifles configured as ARs

Last edited by HiBC; September 24, 2017 at 04:55 AM.
HiBC is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 09:40 AM   #7
Sharkbite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 4, 2013
Location: Western slope of Colorado
Posts: 2,457
Some guys use an adjustable gas block that includes an "off" position. It can be especially useful when shooting a suppressed AR. It eliminates the action and port noise.

Basically turns it into a straight pull bolt action
Sharkbite is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 09:48 AM   #8
ShootistPRS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 3, 2017
Posts: 1,567
Yep! when you eliminate the gas system it is a straight pull bolt action.
ShootistPRS is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 10:09 AM   #9
rickyrick
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 15, 2010
Posts: 6,314
Would be more convenient with a side pull bolt handle
rickyrick is offline  
Old September 23, 2017, 07:41 PM   #10
Mobuck
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 2, 2010
Posts: 5,370
"Remove the gas key?"

Don't try this-really, really bad idea. 50,000 PSI coming down the gas tube into the receiver won't be fun at all.
Either remove and reverse the gas block or just move it far enough to occlude the gas port.
Mobuck is offline  
Old September 24, 2017, 10:15 PM   #11
FrankenMauser
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2008
Location: 1B ID
Posts: 10,383
I have an upper set up for manual cycling, using a barrel that was not intended for such.
I installed a gas block in a manner that seals the gas port. Now it's a straight-pull repeater, rather than a semi-auto.
__________________
"Such is the strange way that man works -- first he virtually destroys a species and then does everything in his power to restore it."
FrankenMauser is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 01:22 PM   #12
hdwhit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 22, 2017
Posts: 561
Quote:
simonrichter wrote:
Is it possible to kind of shut the gas port and opterate an AR rifle as kind of a bolt action?
A standard or normal AR-15 does not have an adjustable gas port and there is no valve in the arrangement that returns some of the propellant gas to the bolt to operate the action. So, no, there is no way to simply "shut" the gas port and make it a single shot rifle.

If shooting single shots is something you want to do, however, there are many ways to hobble the rifle to varying degrees in order to accomplish it. Most of these things, while possible are potentially dangerous and are not recommended.
  • Remove the gas block (not recommended).
  • Move the gas block so that it blocks the gas port.
  • Remove the existing gas block and install an adjustable one with a valve.
  • Get several magazines, load one round in each. After each round, the bolt will be held back and you can switch magazines before releasing the bolt.
  • Remove the gas tube (not recommended).
  • Block up the gas tube (not recommended).
  • Remove the gas key (not recommended).
  • Block up the gas key (not recommended).
  • Remove the piston rings from the bolt (not recommended).
  • Buy a bolt carrier specially modified to not cycle.
hdwhit is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 03:22 PM   #13
FrankenMauser
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2008
Location: 1B ID
Posts: 10,383
Just to ease my mind, I wanted to make a point:

It isn't a single-shot, unless it is ONLY capable of handling one round at a time.
If it will still take a magazine, but doesn't automatically cycle the action, it's a manual repeater.
__________________
"Such is the strange way that man works -- first he virtually destroys a species and then does everything in his power to restore it."
FrankenMauser is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 03:50 PM   #14
Crypticscribbles
Junior Member
 
Join Date: July 25, 2017
Posts: 3
If you have an adjustable gas block then you can shut it all the way and manually cycle it. without too much trouble you could take out the gas tube, drill and tap the gas block (when its removed from the barrel), and put a small bolt in it to keep gasses from coming out. or machine basically a gas block without the hole.


just ideas. not really useful ideas.
Crypticscribbles is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 04:04 PM   #15
Wyosmith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 29, 2010
Location: Shoshoni Wyoming
Posts: 2,295
I have made some 300 Whispers with no gas tube or gas port. They are 100% manual.

Put an extended Charging handle on them and they are about as fast as a good bolt action to reload. Leave the buffer and spring in, and the bolt closes itself.

Easy and fast
Wyosmith is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 07:48 PM   #16
Mobuck
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 2, 2010
Posts: 5,370
My Adams Arms piston upper has an "OFF" position.
Mobuck is offline  
Old September 25, 2017, 09:55 PM   #17
Blindstitch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 14, 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,258
I'm not an AR guy but I was watching GunGuyTV and a modified bolt catch would be the cheapest option.

Here's the video.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXfpkvjOv50
__________________
NRA Lifetime Member
Blindstitch is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 11:49 AM   #18
ocharry
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2006
Posts: 346
yep my ruger sr556 piston has an off position ,,,and a 1 AND 2 position also,,,,and with hornady 52gr ELD bullets it is way under min. accurate,,,,kinda all shots touching each other ragged hole accurate.....lol....just sayin...lol

ocharry
__________________
YHS
ocharry
ocharry is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 12:02 PM   #19
Rottweiler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 30, 2001
Location: Texas Hill Country
Posts: 385
all this talk about removing gas tubes and gas keys ect.... Here's a much quicker solution . drive out the gas tube roll pin....rotate the gas tube 180 degrees...put the roll pin back in.
__________________
Texas - envied by lesser states since 1845
Rottweiler is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 03:06 PM   #20
FrankenMauser
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2008
Location: 1B ID
Posts: 10,383
Only specialty gas tubes are straight. In probably 99.999% of ARs, the gas tube has a dog-leg in it. If you flip it at the gas block, it interferes with the barrel at the other end.
__________________
"Such is the strange way that man works -- first he virtually destroys a species and then does everything in his power to restore it."
FrankenMauser is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 04:20 PM   #21
Dragline45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 30, 2010
Posts: 3,466
Troy makes pump action AR's, seems alot more efficient than pulling back the charging handle for each shot.

Cool feature on the Yugo SKS I just picked up is the gas shutoff switch. By switching it off it turns the gun into a single shot rifle and squeezes a bit more accuracy out of it.
Dragline45 is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 08:28 PM   #22
Blindstitch
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 14, 2013
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Posts: 2,258
$40 solution.
https://tier5solutions.com/collectio...bolt-catch-mbc

__________________
NRA Lifetime Member
Blindstitch is offline  
Old September 26, 2017, 11:27 PM   #23
O4L
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 16, 2015
Posts: 477
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankenMauser View Post
Only specialty gas tubes are straight. In probably 99.999% of ARs, the gas tube has a dog-leg in it. If you flip it at the gas block, it interferes with the barrel at the other end.
A buddy of mine managed to reinstall his gas tube 180° out of whack recently. It didn't interfere with the barrel but it sure looked funny.

He definitely had a single shot until I noticed it and told him what the problem was.
O4L is offline  
Old September 27, 2017, 01:05 AM   #24
Mississippi
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 26, 2016
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 1,275
I have 2 Ruger SR series rifles. A 556 varmint and a 762 AR-10. They both have adjustable gas systems that can be turned totally off. When off, it basically becomes a straight pull bolt action rifle where I would have to work the charging handle to extract, cock the hammer, and load the next round.

I have tried it just for kicks, but no reason to do it otherwise
Mississippi is offline  
Old September 27, 2017, 06:29 AM   #25
Mobuck
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 2, 2010
Posts: 5,370
" Here's a much quicker solution . drive out the gas tube roll pin....rotate the gas tube 180 degrees...put the roll pin back in."
"Only specialty gas tubes are straight. In probably 99.999% of ARs, the gas tube has a dog-leg in it. If you flip it at the gas block, it interferes with the barrel at the other end."
"A buddy of mine managed to reinstall his gas tube 180° out of whack recently. It didn't interfere with the barrel but it sure looked funny."
I have to agree with FM on this, it's virtually impossible to install a dogleg gas tube 180* off. If bent enough to enter the hole in the upper, the gas key would hit the end of the tube.
Mobuck is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2017 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.16205 seconds with 8 queries