The Firing Line Forums
[…] My main concern is twofold, first off i want to make sure i am within all of my legal rights, and second off, if i do proceed to purchase from a non-FFL individual, i want to be able to accuratly assure them that it is perfectally legal.

The second part of my question concerns Georgia laws on concealed carry. I understand that to obtain a CCW license, you must be 21 years of age, which of course automatically excludes myself. However, after a bit of reading through the Georgia online law book I came across section O.C.G.A. § 16-11-130, which states that :
Quote:
"Code Sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-128 shall not apply to or affect any of the following persons if such persons are employed in the offices listed below or when authorized by federal or state law, regulations, or order:

(1) Peace officers, as such term is defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 16-1-3, and retired peace officers so long as they remain certified whether employed by the state or a political subdivision of the state or another state or a political subdivision of another state but only if such other state provides a similar privilege for the peace officers of this state;

(2) Wardens, superintendents, and keepers of correctional institutions, jails, or other institutions for the detention of persons accused or convicted of an offense;

(3) Persons in the military service of the state or of the United States;
Now code sections 16-11-126 through 16-11-129 are the laws that deal with carrying a weapon concealed in the state without a permit being illegal.