Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] That means it's time to step back and reassess. Start with the facts and the statutes and work forward to a conclusion. Look, to be clear, I'm not arguing guilt or innocence here, I'm just saying that TX Castle Doctrine does not apply.
__________________
Do you know about the TEXAS State Rifle Association?
|
|||
![]() |
![]() |
#103 |
Senior Member
Join Date: July 14, 2013
Posts: 230
|
The legal term “habitation” is defined by Texas Penal Code §30.01 as “a structure or vehicle adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons; and includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle; and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle.” This means structures that are detached from where you sleep at night are not considered to be your habitation. For example, Texas law does not consider your detached garage, shed, and/or barn part of your habitation.