The Firing Line Forums
[…] KyJim is offline  
Old June 15, 2012, 03:20 PM   #4
Fishing_Cabin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 10, 2010
Posts: 720
Perhaps I missed it reading the notice, but it seems to only apply to pistols converted to rifles, then returned to a pistol config, and also "kits" that are sold.

Quote:
Specifically, ATF has been asked to determine whether such a pistol, once returned to a pistol configuration from a rifle, becomes a “weapon made from a rifle” as defined under the National Firearms Act (NFA).
On paragraph 2, page 2,
Quote:
The term “rifle” is defined by 26 U.S.C. 5845(c) and 27 CFR 479.11 as “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of the explosive in a fixed cartridge to fire only a single projectile through a rifled bore for each single pull of the trigger, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire a fixed cartridge.”
They go on to discuss in paragraph 4, page 3,
Quote: