The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Hide > NFA Guns and Gear

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 11, 2016, 08:58 PM   #1
gyvel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 30, 2009
Location: Northern AZ
Posts: 7,172
A question from the "silencer" sticky

Unless things have changed WA state allows one to own a silencer, but you can't use it within the state. Gotta cross over to OR or ID to shoot your toy.

As the poster pointed out, you can legally own a silencer in Washington State, but you have to go to OR or ID to use it.

Now, my question is, do you have to fill out and send BATF that interstate transportation notice when you do that (I forget the number, and I had to do it for mine when I moved from FL to AZ), or is that form only necessary if you are changing state of residence?
__________________
As always, YMMV.
__________________________________________
MIIAA
SIFE
gyvel is offline  
Old February 11, 2016, 09:23 PM   #2
dogtown tom
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 23, 2006
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 2,692
from the instructions on the Form 5320.20

Quote:
....A written request and prior authorization from ATF to transport interstate
or in foreign commerce any destructive device, machinegun, short-
barreled rifle, or short-barreled shotgun
is required under the provisions
of Section 922 (a)(4), Title 18, U.S.C., and Section 478.28, Title 27,
CFR, a letter of request, in duplicate, containing all information...
Note that "silencer" and "AOW" are not mentioned......and the form is not required for them.
__________________
Need a FFL in Dallas/Plano/Allen/Frisco/McKinney ? Just EMAIL me. $20 transfers ($10 for CHL, active military,police,fire or schoolteachers)

Plano, Texas...........the Gun Nut Capitol of Gun Culture, USA https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pELwCqz2JfE
dogtown tom is offline  
Old February 11, 2016, 09:25 PM   #3
Sharkbite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 4, 2013
Location: Western slope of Colorado
Posts: 3,520
I think Washington changed that last year

No 5320.20 is needed for a silencer across state lines
Sharkbite is offline  
Old February 12, 2016, 12:35 AM   #4
Theohazard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 19, 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 3,829
Gyvel, if you read a few posts further down in the silencer sticky, we discuss how that law changed: That law was reversed almost five years ago. Now we just follow federal law when it comes to silencers; any place you can shoot a firearm in WA state, you can shoot a silenced firearm. In fact, silencers aren't even considered to be firearms according to state law.

And like Tom pointed out, no form 5320.20 is required to transport silencers and AOWs across state lines.
__________________
0331: "Accuracy by volume."
Theohazard is offline  
Old February 12, 2016, 06:00 AM   #5
gyvel
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 30, 2009
Location: Northern AZ
Posts: 7,172
Thanks to all. Glad to see some common sense starting to appear.
__________________
As always, YMMV.
__________________________________________
MIIAA
SIFE
gyvel is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2020 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Page generated in 0.06098 seconds with 10 queries