Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] As I get older I find hitting a mini ram at 200 yards with the 22 oddly more satisfying. |
December 14, 2009, 09:08 AM | #11 |
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: June 29, 2000
Location: Rupert, Idaho
Posts: 9,660
|
I think we are getting a little confused here. The basis for the decision rests not with the U.S. Constitutions 4th amendment ("The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated . . . ."), but with Washington States Constitution, Art. I section 7: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law."
This appears to provide greater protection to citizens than does the 4th amendment. |
December 14, 2009, 09:20 AM | #12 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: March 18, 1999
Location: Nogales, AZ USA
Posts: 4,001
|
Quote:
A cop can initiate a consentual encounter, same as any private citizen.