The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 16, 2020, 11:02 AM   #1
burbank_jung
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 2019
Posts: 270
resizing cast bullets to powder coat

My barrel must measure .357 because I slugged it for Dardas ( when he was in business still ) and he was sending me .358 bullets. That's great for my Lee cast bullets measure at .358. But, I want to powder coat and only have a Lee .357 resizer and not a .358. I've read that powder coating will add at least .001" to the diameter making the cast bullet .359".

The question concerns accuracy. Should I (1) resize the cast bullets and powder coat up to .358" (or more), (2) powder cast and shoot a .359" (or more bullet), (3) buy at .358 resizer, or other? What is your experience tell you?
burbank_jung is offline  
Old April 16, 2020, 12:11 PM   #2
Mike / Tx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 8, 2000
Posts: 1,981
I would pick up a .358 sizing die, powder coat, and run them through the sizer. That will assure that you get the proper size.
__________________
LAter,
Mike / TX
Mike / Tx is offline  
Old April 16, 2020, 04:20 PM   #3
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,579
I will move this to the cast bullet forum for you.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member and Golden Eagle
Unclenick is offline  
Old April 16, 2020, 07:04 PM   #4
P Flados
Member
 
Join Date: January 8, 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 97
Before you spend any money, I would recommend you try a couple of things.

One would be to size some to 0.357", then apply the PC and do not size again.

The other would be to PC some and then size to 0.357 and see if they work. I have some guns that do OK with PC bullets sized very close to bore diameter.
P Flados is offline  
Old April 16, 2020, 07:20 PM   #5
Grey_Lion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 15, 2018
Location: DFW area - north Texas
Posts: 324
You do get that you put the finished dry powder coated bullets thru the sizer again - right?

I don't even bother sizing the cast round before the powder coat. I do it after.
Grey_Lion is offline  
Old April 17, 2020, 04:46 AM   #6
armoredman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,909
Ditto - powder coat then size, same here.
armoredman is offline  
Old May 7, 2020, 01:05 PM   #7
reddog81
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 16, 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,257
You can test out both powder coating then sizing and sizing then powder coating. It is certainly possible and won't hurt anything to size then PC. You should still end up with reasonably consistent bullets.

I prefer to PC then size but I have sized and then PC'd on numerous occasions without any noticeable change in accuracy at 15 yards. I'm sure bench rest testing and shooting at 25 yards would reveal small differences however 95%+ of shooters would never notice.
reddog81 is offline  
Old May 9, 2020, 09:00 AM   #8
Grey_Lion
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 15, 2018
Location: DFW area - north Texas
Posts: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddog81 View Post
You can test out both powder coating then sizing and sizing then powder coating. It is certainly possible and won't hurt anything to size then PC. You should still end up with reasonably consistent bullets.
The absolute WORST feed jams I've ever had in my glock where when I first started powder-coating cast bullets. The powder coating added just enough diameter to the bullet that the rounds would stick and prevent the bolt from closing fully. We almost required tools to eject the rounds. After the second one of these, I dumped the mag. Pulled all these bullets. Put them through the sizing die.

Never had an issue since.

TRUST ME! - you SERIOUSLY want to run the rounds through the sizer AFTER the powder coat. PC can add a couple thousandth of an inch and, being plastic, it doesn't quite glide or feed like any metal jacket does, Any good PC won't come off in a sizing operation unless the projectile was significantly over sized to begin with.
Grey_Lion is offline  
Old May 10, 2020, 11:29 AM   #9
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 17,579
I think his point is that IF you can consistently get the PC half a thousandth thick, then sizing down to .357 before coating would give you 0.358 final diameters and those would not over-expand the cases and cause feeding issues. The problem is that big "IF". I don't think my own efforts control the thickness that closely. Of course, you can always use the Lee Carbide Factory Crimp die to crimp your cartridges and add final sizing if it is needed to keep the cartridge case OD down where it belongs. Probably a lot of ways to skin this cat.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member and Golden Eagle
Unclenick is offline  
Old May 11, 2020, 05:09 AM   #10
DukeConnor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 6, 2016
Posts: 201
Sizing dies are pretty cheap. Buy one then you will have no worries.
DukeConnor is offline  
Old May 25, 2020, 07:40 PM   #11
Dead-Nuts-Zero
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 26, 2004
Posts: 538
I resize after powder coating & have had excellent results with several batches. However I used a different color coating on my last batch & out of about 500 bullets I had a few tight one and about 10 that were almost impossible to force through my resizer using a light duty press. My guess is the powder coat was a little thicker.

I cast 38 full wad cutters at .358, powder coat, resize with Lee .358 die, load on Dillon 550b using Lee Factory Crimp Die at my last station. Have not had one problem whatsoever, they shoot great in my S&W 686.
As they say...YMMV.
__________________
.
.
BANG------------ >>> !
Dead-Nuts-Zero is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2018 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07494 seconds with 10 queries