The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Hide > NFA Guns and Gear

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 10, 2019, 01:50 PM   #26
dzavoina
Member
 
Join Date: April 4, 2010
Location: Madison, MS
Posts: 34
That's what it says verbatim.
Look it up yourself:
NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5845(e)

There isn't any interpretation involved.
dzavoina is offline  
Old May 10, 2019, 02:00 PM   #27
Theohazard
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 19, 2012
Location: Western PA
Posts: 3,788
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzavoina View Post
That's what it says verbatim.
Look it up yourself:
NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5845(e)

There isn't any interpretation involved.
Arm braces came almost 80 years after the NFA and aren’t mentioned anywhere in the US Code nor in the Code of Federal Regulations. So why are you citing the NFA and US Code?
__________________
0331: "Accuracy by volume."
Theohazard is offline  
Old May 11, 2019, 03:05 AM   #28
raimius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 27, 2008
Posts: 1,934
The question of whether a brace constitutes a "redesign" from the definitions of rifles or shotguns (e.g. "designed or redesigned, made or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder") has been addressed by the ATF. In their letter to SB Tactical's lawyer, the ATF indicated that a properly installed brace, which has not been altered, may be fired from other positions without necessarily "redesigning" it into an NFA item.
raimius is offline  
Old May 11, 2019, 07:56 PM   #29
Bartholomew Roberts
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 12, 2000
Location: Texas and Oklahoma area
Posts: 7,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by dzavoina
That's what it says verbatim.
Look it up yourself:
NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5845(e)

There isn't any interpretation involved.
And as we all know, one something has been written into U.S. Code, it is unheard of for there to be any disagreement as to interpretation.

Aside from that ridiculous non sequitur, 26 USC 5845(e) says verbatim:

Quote:
Originally Posted by 26 USC 5845(e)
e) Any other weapon
The term "any other weapon" means any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive, a pistol or revolver having a barrel with a smooth bore designed or redesigned to fire a fixed shotgun shell, weapons with combination shotgun and rifle barrels 12 inches or more, less than 18 inches in length, from which only a single discharge can be made from either barrel without manual reloading, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire. Such term shall not include a pistol or a revolver having a rifled bore, or rifled bores, or weapons designed, made, or intended to be fired from the shoulder and not capable of firing fixed ammunition.
Since the Shockwave is a title I weapon, I’m not sure why you think citing Title II regulations helps your argument, or why you would cite to (e) which specifically says that AOWs can not be “designed, made, or intended to be fired from the shoulder” when you are arguing a brace makes a weapon designed to be fired from the shoulder?
Bartholomew Roberts is offline  
Old May 16, 2019, 11:44 AM   #30
langenc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 19, 2007
Location: Montmorency Co, MI
Posts: 1,285
Gun laws esp written to entrap users and req a lawyer to interpet--all for their own good.
langenc is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2018 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06133 seconds with 8 queries