The Firing Line Forums
[…] Location: Texas and Oklahoma area
Posts: 8,462
Not sure what Reliant Stadium actually says; but "No weapons" or even "No handguns" is not sufficient to give a CHL notice that weapons are forbidden. The language used must be compliant with Sec 30.06 if the owner intends to give notice to CHL holder that their legally permitted weapons are forbidden.

Otherwise, the only places restricted from carry are those listed in 46.03 and 46.035 - and while sporting events are listed in 46.035, it doesn't appear that stadiums not being used for a sporting event qualify.

Finally, Section 30.06(e) states "It is an exception to the application of this section that the property on which the license holder carries a handgun is owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying the handgun under Section 46.03 or 46.035." So if Salon is correct and Reliant Stadium is owned or leased by Harris County, then they appear to be prohibited from prohibiting CHLs.

Off the top of my head, it looks like Salon doesn't know what it is talking about, which isn't shocking or new I suppose.

Quote: