The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 14, 2018, 05:06 PM   #1
hugegunns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 14, 2018
Posts: 7
Help having issues with casted 9mm bullets

I have a LEE 356-125-2r mold. When I load these rounds they stick in the chamber and will not allow the slide to function. I have seated them properly and I have either lubed them with ALLOX or PC. I have been using my Walther PPS. Any suggestions on what is causing this problem. I have considered buying another mold.
hugegunns is offline  
Old March 14, 2018, 11:21 PM   #2
Chainsaw.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 12, 2015
Location: Issaquah WA. Its a dry rain.
Posts: 1,564
I had the EXACT same problem with that bullet and abandoned it for the 124 grain truncated cone. I just use the round nose for light 38 loads now.
__________________
To crimp, or not to crimp, that is the question.

Just shoot the damn thing.
Chainsaw. is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 03:14 AM   #3
armoredman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,658
I used that bullet for some time, and I had some issues with short chamber CZs. Did you do the plunk test? What COAL are you using? I use the 356-124 mold, the tumble lube version, and PC'd it works very well with everything.
armoredman is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 06:14 AM   #4
mehavey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 17, 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 5,006
Quote:
Did you do the plunk test?
+1 question du jour
mehavey is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 09:31 AM   #5
reddog81
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 16, 2014
Location: Iowa
Posts: 943
9mm is the most finicky of the common auto-loader cartridges, at least in my experiences. What OAL are you using? Do some rounds work and other get hung up, or is it every round? Are you sure its the bullet and not a brass problem?

Any mold can cause problems if the bullet isn't seated deep enough.
reddog81 is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 09:46 AM   #6
hugegunns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 14, 2018
Posts: 7
oal

I was using 1.169 and wasn't having any luck. Then I seated them at 1.110 they worked better, but wouldn't load from the mag. I think I will buy another mold. Thanks
hugegunns is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 07:18 PM   #7
gwpercle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 30, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 627
New modern guns are chambered with little to no throat , just about where the chamber ends the rifled barrel begins. This part is sized for .355 bullets, your bullets are .357, I have this mould and that's what they drop out at. The lead bullet needs to be seated deeper in the case . I make up a dummy, no primer no powder and seat the bullet then try in gun...if it doesn't chamber , seat deeper and try again...once the round will chamber and extract easily you have discovered the seating depth for your gun.....I don't care what the book says the OAL should be...if the round wont chamber...that dimension is wrong...seat the bullet deeper until it passes the test.
Keep the dummy round to adjust seating depth next time.
I just finished doing the seating adjustment song and dance with this bullet and 4 different 9 mm pistols, but eventually got one load that fed in them all . I size my cast bullets to .357...be sure and flare the case mouth.
Gary
gwpercle is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 07:28 PM   #8
gwpercle
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 30, 2012
Location: Baton Rouge, Louisiana
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by hugegunns View Post
I was using 1.169 and wasn't having any luck. Then I seated them at 1.110 they worked better, but wouldn't load from the mag. I think I will buy another mold. Thanks
I much prefer the Lee 356-120-TC mould . The bullet was much easier to get to work in several pistols, cut nice clean holes in the target and the truncated cone was easier to load. I liked the flat point and , to me at least, it seemed more accurate.
But you still have to do the seating song and dance to make sure it feeds, chambers and ejects....the dance was just easier with the 120 truncated cone bullet.
Gary
gwpercle is offline  
Old March 15, 2018, 07:45 PM   #9
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near Ohio, Indiana.
Posts: 5,219
What size are you sizing them to?
dahermit is offline  
Old March 16, 2018, 03:22 AM   #10
armoredman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 22, 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,658
I usually load my Lee cast bullets to 1.095 and they work just fine, but that's me, and I am also odd that I size mine to .356 after powder coating.
armoredman is offline  
Old March 18, 2018, 06:35 PM   #11
Dufus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 10, 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,207
I had similar problems with a cast bullet that I cast and size to 0.357".

My sizer wasn't getting the end of the bullet near the ogive sized correctly.

I flipped them over and size them upside down in my RCBS Lubrisizer. Problem solved.
Dufus is offline  
Old April 3, 2018, 03:51 PM   #12
hugegunns
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 14, 2018
Posts: 7
Problem Solved

Thanks for everyone's help,but I bought a new mold 356-120-TC and with the different design it loads and chambers properly.
hugegunns is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2018 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05921 seconds with 8 queries