View Single Post
Old August 4, 2022, 06:48 AM   #7
cdoc42
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 13, 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,394
Thanks to everyone; let me respond in order.

rc: as mentioned, originally I was seating at .970 with occasional chambering difficulty. I tried .960 and recently settled on .950 based on the factory ammo I purchased.
My Lyman, Hodgdon, Speer, and Hornady references for COL with a 95gr bullet range from .900 to .980!!

I will pay closer attention to resizing. There is a rather wide variation in case sizes. Fired and resized I have cases that measure .668 through .675. Only rarely do I have a case that reaches the max of .680.

Seanc, my press is a RCBS Rock Chukar. The resizing issue may well relate to the variation in case lengths where longer cases are not sufficiently resized.

Zeke, I did exactly that. I made 3 dummy rounds and chambered and extracted them rapidly without issue. I thought I had the problem solved. I have not measured any diameters since all passed the plunk test. But I will do that now.

Jag2, I did the plunk test both with the barrel removed and the new tool made by Lyman. I did notice my rounds were slightly below the top surface of the Lyman tool while the factory rounds were flush. All rounds dropped in, and out of both when inverted.

higgite, this is not a new problem but is happening much more frequently. I don’t know how clean the extractor claw is, but if 3 out of 11 rounds fail to chamber, I’m not sure that is an issue. More likely the condition of the case rims may be an issue and I’ll look more closely at that.

In summary, my next move is to readjust the sizing die down, but I’ll measure the diameters after resizing before I do that, then once again afterward. That sounds like the most reasonable culprit.

I’ll also pay attention to the rim conditions. Stay tuned.
cdoc42 is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.06017 seconds with 8 queries