View Single Post
Old July 11, 2013, 03:07 PM   #8
glh17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 17, 2013
Location: Middle TN
Posts: 165
I'm not sure about where the disability would fall, but this is the question on the TN application that would be pertinent. There is also another question dealing with a Social Security disability based on a mental condition, but that would not apply unless you have such a disability.

QUESTION 13(A) – Have you ever been adjudicated as a mental defective or have you been committed to or hospitalized in a mental institution?
Under 2009 Public Chapter 578, effective January 1, 2010, the applicant should answer ‘yes’ if he or she has been judicially committed to or hospitalized in a mental institution pursuant to title 33 (otherwise known as ‘involuntary commitment’).
An applicant who was voluntarily committed is legally able to answer ‘no’ to Questions 13(A).
A person who was judicially/involuntarily committed and who answers ‘no’ to Question 13(A) is making a false statement under penalty of perjury.
T.C.A.§39-17-1351(c) (12) That the applicant has not been adjudicated as a mental defective, has not been judicially committed to or hospitalized in a mental institution pursuant to title 33, has not had a court appoint a conservator for the applicant by reason of a mental defect, has not been judicially determined to be disabled by reason of mental illness, developmental disability or other mental incapacity, and has not, within seven (7) years from the date of application, been found by a court to pose an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm, as defined in title 33, chapter 6, part 5, because of mental illness;
glh17 is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.03095 seconds with 8 queries