View Single Post
Old January 8, 2017, 09:29 AM   #6
Don P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 17, 2005
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,961
Being a firearms instructor here in Florida and instruction CCW classes the AG in Washington state is looking for ANY reason to NOT reciprocate with other states. The law read in Florida that, "you must be 21 years of age UNLESSyou are a service member, as defined in section 250.01 Florida Statutes or you are a veteran of the US Armed Forces who was discharged under honorable conditions. Just an excuse if you ask me. This is the link to 250.01
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/...s/0250.01.html
From the link Gary supplies with regards to Florida it is the under 21 years of age is why Washington will not honor Florida
__________________
NRA Life Member, NRA Range Safety Officer, NRA Certified Pistol Instructor,, USPSA NROI Range Officer,
ICORE Range Officer,
,MAG 40 Graduate
As you are, I once was, As I am, You will be.
Don P is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.03043 seconds with 8 queries