The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > The Smithy

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 11, 2001, 08:25 PM   #1
JRiggs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 26, 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 272
Any problem using Stainless Mags in blued steel gun?

I found some very nice preban Stainless Factory mags for my Browning HP. Is there any harm in using these mags with this blued pistol? They lock in nice and seem to function positvely. They seem to insert/eject a little harder though. I just worry about two different metals causing a problem. Is this ok?
Thanks!
JRiggs is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 08:42 PM   #2
Jim V
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 31, 1999
Location: SE Michigan - USA
Posts: 4,038
I have never had any problems using stainless magazines in blue steel pistols, galling was only a problem with stainless slides working on stainless frames. If the fit, lock in place and can be removed you should be set to go.
__________________
MOLON LABE
If it ain't metal, single stack & single action, it ain't a 1911 no matter what it looks like.
1911 Forum THE TUBBY CURMUDGEON
Jim V is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 09:55 PM   #3
johnwill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 6, 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 3,451
I can't imagine what the problem would be, and I've interchanged SS and blued mags in a number of guns of both types without incident. I guess the short answer is no.
johnwill is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 10:10 PM   #4
JRiggs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 26, 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 272
Thanks guys
JRiggs is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 10:33 PM   #5
C.R.Sam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 29, 1999
Location: Dewey, AZ
Posts: 12,859
Should be no problem unless you get hassled by the style police for violation of color coordination rule 4710.2A.

Sam
C.R.Sam is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 10:36 PM   #6
JRiggs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 26, 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 272
Good one C.R. Sam! Honestly though, it does stick out like a sore thumb when you look at the butt.
JRiggs is offline  
Old December 11, 2001, 11:44 PM   #7
James K
Staff
 
Join Date: March 17, 1999
Posts: 19,304
Color coordination rule 4710.2A is only in California. It is part of the same law that says a blued gun and a stainless gun are different models and must be approved separately. I think it is OK to use a stainless magazine, but a stainless extractor spring is definitely illegal.

Jim
__________________
Jim K
James K is offline  
Old December 12, 2001, 12:35 PM   #8
PKAY
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 1999
Location: L.A., CA, USA
Posts: 911
Jim - stainless extractor springs are not illegal in CA unless they're "reverse wound" with a right hand twist. All springs in CA have to twist to the left!
__________________
Safe shooting - PKAY
PKAY is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07435 seconds with 7 queries