The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > The Smithy

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 27, 2014, 11:11 PM   #1
Rkerry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 18, 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 5
80% AR 10 Recommendations

I've recently read about building ARs using an 80%-finished lower. I am considering building an AR 10 this way, but I'd be grateful to hear from anyone who has tried it already and might have some advice for me, including an assessment of difficulty and any recommendations about the best source and material for the lower (polymer vs. aluminum, etc.). Saving money is always nice, but getting it right and keeping it serviceable for many years is far more important to me.

I have a large drill press, tables vices, dremmel and other rotary tools, but not an actual milling machine.

I appreciate any advice out there. And if I'm not in the right forum for this question, please redirect me.

Thank you!
Rkerry is offline  
Old January 29, 2014, 08:13 PM   #2
Roughedge
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 24, 2011
Location: Monroe,NC
Posts: 328
You really need a mill to do it right, it also helps to have a jig that Brownells sells. Most of the time you spend more trying to finish a 80% than you would buying one ready to go. I've done a few ar-15's and even with a mill it takes a little time.
__________________
The man that die's with the most stuff win's!
Roughedge is offline  
Old January 29, 2014, 08:24 PM   #3
Coach Z
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 2011
Location: CT / RI
Posts: 683
Check out tactical machining. They sell 80% lowers for ar 15 ar 10 and 10/22 as well as all the jigs. They also have a forum with lots of help and advice
Coach Z is offline  
Old January 31, 2014, 07:21 AM   #4
Ritz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 18, 2013
Location: Virginia
Posts: 174
I've been experimenting with a polymer 80% lower from James Madison Tactical. I'm using a fairly stout drill press with a high torque motor and a "milling" 2-axis cross slide vice. I got pretty good results. That approach might be a challenge with harder material, though 7075 T6 aluminum is one of the easier metals to mill. It would probably work with a decent jig and some patience.

Grizzly makes a relatively inexpensive mini-mill that ought to be perfect for such things. If I didn't already own my drill press, I'd probably have sprung for one of these:

http://www.grizzly.com/products/Mini...-Machine/G8689

Best,
Ritz is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06527 seconds with 7 queries