The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 27, 2013, 05:27 PM   #1
keithdog
Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 96
Question about concealed carry in Indiana.

I know one needs a CC permit to transport a loaded pistol on your person in public, but what about outside in your own yard? Obviously, you can carry a loaded pistol with you in your house if you choose to do so, but what about when your on your own property outside of your home? Is a CC permit needed then? I'd call the local PD and ask them, but I bet they would tell me yes, regardless of whether it's true or false. And possibly give me the evil eye if you know what I mean.
keithdog is offline  
Old August 27, 2013, 05:36 PM   #2
JimDandy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 8, 2012
Posts: 2,445
You've got a couple choices. You can read the law yourself here and here. Or you could hire a local lawyer proficient in firearms law to explain it to you.

You get what you pay for asking someone here you don't know. And registration was free.

Edit to Add, just a heads up that second link looks out of date... as it mentions mailing in applications, and that's recently supposedly been changed to electronic transmission only.

As a second thought as well, reading your application process, and costs involved. Geez, get the permit. Too much good for not enough cost.

Last edited by JimDandy; August 27, 2013 at 05:43 PM.
JimDandy is offline  
Old August 27, 2013, 06:32 PM   #3
keithdog
Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 96
Thanks Jim. And I am getting the permit. Had one and realized I let it lapse. So getting the life time this time around. This question is stemming from a discussion we had at work today on this issue. No one could agree. Imagine that. According to chapter 2, I can carry on my own personal property without a CC permit. So until I actually receive the permit, I think I am covered anywhere on my property. I am going to verify this however as this is a 2006 issue of regulations. Thanks again!

Last edited by keithdog; August 27, 2013 at 07:05 PM.
keithdog is offline  
Old August 28, 2013, 02:44 AM   #4
JimmyR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana Code
IC 35-47-2-1 Version a
Carrying a handgun without being licensed; exceptions; person
convicted of domestic battery
Note: This version of section effective until 7-1-2014. See also
following version of this section, effective 7-1-2014.
Sec. 1. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) and
section 2 of this chapter, a person shall not carry a handgun in any
vehicle or on or about the person's body without being licensed under
this chapter to carry a handgun.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a person may carry a
handgun without being licensed under this chapter to carry a
handgun if:
(1) the person carries the handgun on or about the person's body
in or on property that is owned, leased, rented, or otherwise
legally controlled by the person;
yes, you can legally carry on your property.

ETA: Subsection C, for clarification

Quote:
Originally Posted by Indiana Code
Unless the person's right to possess a firearm has been restored
under IC 35-47-4-7, a person who has been convicted of domestic
battery under IC 35-42-2-1.3 may not possess or carry a handgun.
So, updated answer:

Yes, you can legally carry on your own property, as long as you don't have a conviction for domestic violence/other charge that renders you an improper person.

Source: http://www.in.gov/legislative/ic/cod...5/ar47/ch2.pdf
JimmyR is offline  
Old August 28, 2013, 02:51 AM   #5
JimmyR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Posts: 1,012
If you ever have any questions about Indiana law, you might get more specific results from INGO- Indiana Gun Owners Forums. They are a great site that I browse through myself, and they do a lot of social events, especially up in Northwest Indiana
JimmyR is offline  
Old August 28, 2013, 09:15 PM   #6
keithdog
Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2013
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 96
That's a great lead on the Indiana forums JimmyR! Thankyou buddy.
keithdog is offline  
Old August 29, 2013, 02:32 PM   #7
ClydeFrog
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 1, 2010
Posts: 5,798
Error-net....

The web forums are a great resource but do not go by just one source or remark.
Check a few sources or speak to a local atty or a community service officer from your local PD or Sheriffs Office. Not all cops are legal experts but I would go by every comment or post you read online.

As author & sworn LE officer Massad Ayoob says often; "don't go by the errornet. "
BTW; I think you can OC on your own property it's when you go off your property or home that local/state carry laws or ordinances apply.
ClydeFrog is offline  
Old August 29, 2013, 11:18 PM   #8
JimmyR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 4, 2012
Posts: 1,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClydeFrog
The web forums are a great resource but do not go by just one source or remark.
Check a few sources or speak to a local atty or a community service officer from your local PD or Sheriffs Office. Not all cops are legal experts but I would go by every comment or post you read online.

As author & sworn LE officer Massad Ayoob says often; "don't go by the errornet. "
BTW; I think you can OC on your own property it's when you go off your property or home that local/state carry laws or ordinances apply.
Clyde, with all due respect, please read the above post where I quote INDIANA STATE LAW.

Not a summary, not a synopsis, but a direct quote of Indiana Statute.

Why should he check anything from local PD? Why bother with an attourney? The Statutes are out there, and I provided links and sources. Indiana law is clear about carry on private property, and that answer was given to the OP.
JimmyR is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07190 seconds with 7 queries