The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The North Corral > Curios and Relics

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 3, 2013, 06:16 PM   #1
Andy Griffith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 14, 2009
Location: Macon Co. NC
Posts: 569
C&R NFA transportation question...

I do not, as yet, own any NFA firearms.


If I am correct, anytime someone wants to travel interstate with their NFA firearm (excluding AOW), they must fill out a form 20 (5320.20).

My question is, does this still apply to C&R holders of NFA items bought under their C&R?

Maybe this is a question for the NFA group?
__________________
Barney Fife: "Nip it, nip it, nip it!"
Andy Griffith:"Oh now Barn'...."

Last edited by Andy Griffith; June 3, 2013 at 06:37 PM.
Andy Griffith is offline  
Old June 3, 2013, 07:11 PM   #2
James K
Staff
 
Join Date: March 17, 1999
Posts: 19,124
I deleted my original reply as it was incorrect. Here is what BATFE says [italics mine]:

Q. Does the registered owner of a destructive device, machine gun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle need authorization to lawfully transport such items interstate?

A. Yes, unless the owner is a qualified dealer, manufacturer or importer, or a licensed collector transporting only curios or relics. Prior approval must be obtained, even if the move is temporary. Approval is requested by either submitting a letter containing all necessary information, or by submitting ATF Form 5320.20 to the Bureau of ATF, NFA Branch. Possession of the firearms also must comply with all State and local laws.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a) (4), 27 CFR 478.28]
__________________
Jim K
James K is offline  
Old June 3, 2013, 07:48 PM   #3
Andy Griffith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 14, 2009
Location: Macon Co. NC
Posts: 569
That's what I was searching for!

That, in and of itself is a huge advantage in having a C&R when dealing with NFA (C&R designated) firearms.

Thank you so, so very much!!!
__________________
Barney Fife: "Nip it, nip it, nip it!"
Andy Griffith:"Oh now Barn'...."
Andy Griffith is offline  
Old June 5, 2013, 07:12 PM   #4
James K
Staff
 
Join Date: March 17, 1999
Posts: 19,124
Note that when there is a transfer of an NFA firearm across state lines, the Form 4 states that the item can be taken/shipped to the buyer. If there are no state or local laws prohibiting it, the item can be taken to the buyer. If transporting it would involve crossing a state where the item would be illegal, it can be shipped via a common carrier or, if it is a long gun or not a gun (e.g., a suppressor or a parts kit), it can be mailed.

Jim
__________________
Jim K
James K is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06982 seconds with 9 queries