The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 31, 2013, 06:13 PM   #26
balderclev
Member
 
Join Date: March 20, 2013
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 96
Cleaned out my primer pockets with a uniformer. Primers seated much easier. All seem to be seated the correct depth. Previously when flaring the neck I was going way to far. Now I am flaring just enough to start the bullet.

I made up a bunch of rounds to test tomorrow. All look good. I decided to not crimp these (38 special at 600 fps).

Thanks for all the good info.
balderclev is offline  
Old April 2, 2013, 05:18 PM   #27
balderclev
Member
 
Join Date: March 20, 2013
Location: Benton, Arkansas
Posts: 96
My issues with 38 special reloads are gone.

Thanks for all the help.
balderclev is offline  
Old April 2, 2013, 08:06 PM   #28
howlnmad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 29, 2009
Location: Harriman Tn
Posts: 413
Glad you got that straightened out.

I'm still going to say that I think your bulging problem was being caused by an improperly adjusted seating die. Without seeing the round, it sounded like the die was adjusted so that it was starting to crimp before the bullet was fully seated. Xausing the bullet to slightly buckle the brass during the last couple thousands of seating depth.
howlnmad is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.10907 seconds with 7 queries