The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 7, 2013, 06:41 PM   #1
valleyforge.1777
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 2, 2011
Posts: 148
Can I crimp 38 Specials below the cannelure?

Can I make 38 Specials that are 1.5 inches COL if it would require me to crimp just below the cannelure? I am going to be loading some 38 Special brass using 125 grain JHP Montana Gold bullets over Titegroup powder. I have tons of once used 38 Special brass, probably around 7,500 of them. But I want to make the COL 1.5 inches instead of the more traditional max COL of ~1.45 inches so that I can load and fire these in a lever rifle that hiccups while loading anything but my longest factory 38 Specials (Remington UMC 125 grain FMJ that come in around 1.481 by my measurements). I need to go a little longer than that to get the rounds to load reliably and smoothly. To do that, I'd be crimping just below the lower edge of the cannelure. Is that OK?

Ps. These are for a lever rifle. I don't know if these will chamber in a 38 Special revolver, but I don't really care.
valleyforge.1777 is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 06:49 PM   #2
Nathan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 1, 2001
Posts: 1,959
The basic answer is sure, you are not required to use the canelure. The question I have is why isn't your 38 rifle feeding 38's or is it really a 357 mag rifle?
Nathan is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 07:00 PM   #3
valleyforge.1777
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 2, 2011
Posts: 148
It's a 357/38 lever rifle, but it does much better with 357 cartridges, and has some loading hiccups with the 38's. It's a fairly common issue with these rifles. I have way too much once-fired 38 brass to just go out and buy 357 brass for reloading, so I am going to use the 38 brass to make 38's for the rifle.
valleyforge.1777 is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 07:54 PM   #4
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,923
Be careful ,crimpin out of the cannelure will bulge the case alot qwiker .
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 08:16 PM   #5
WESHOOT2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 20, 1999
Location: home on the range; Vermont (Caspian country)
Posts: 14,250
not guessing

Redding Profile Crimp Die
__________________
.
"all my ammo is mostly retired factory ammo"
WESHOOT2 is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 08:25 PM   #6
JimPage
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 21, 2010
Location: Rome, NY
Posts: 634
I'd use a taper crimp die. It that doesn't work you could cut a tiny crimp in the longer bullet. Not difficult to do with simple tools.
__________________
Jim Page

Cogito, ergo armatum sum
JimPage is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 08:27 PM   #7
WESHOOT2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 20, 1999
Location: home on the range; Vermont (Caspian country)
Posts: 14,250
"Why, Tim?"

(the Redding die offers a taper, and only the taper if so adjusted. and then you can adjust it further, adding roll crimping as desired. very symmetrical finish...)
__________________
.
"all my ammo is mostly retired factory ammo"
WESHOOT2 is offline  
Old April 7, 2013, 08:42 PM   #8
Two Old Dogs
Member
 
Join Date: November 28, 2012
Location: Eastern SC
Posts: 68
A cannelure tool will solve the problem.
Two Old Dogs is offline  
Old April 8, 2013, 03:09 PM   #9
snuffy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 20, 2001
Location: Oshkosh wi.
Posts: 2,774
Quote:
To do that, I'd be crimping just below the lower edge of the cannelure. [b\s that OK?[/b]
NO. Standard 38 special dies have a roll crimper built in. Without a cannelure for the crimp to "roll into" you won't get ANY crimp no matter what you do. Try it, you WILL end up with bulged cases.

A taper crimp die will also have a difficult time crimping on the full diameter portion of the side of the bullet on true jacketed bullets. The jacket is pretty tough, it might take a little crimp before AGAIN bulging the case. Taper crimpers are made for plated or lead bullets, much softer material.

I'm not familiar with montana gold bullets, are they a plated bullet? If so, you're good to go with a proper taper crimp die made for .358 bullets.
__________________
The more people I meet, the more I love my dog

They're going to get their butts kicked over there this election. How come people can't spell and use words correctly?
snuffy is offline  
Old April 8, 2013, 03:17 PM   #10
Slamfire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 27, 2007
Posts: 4,105
I have seen factory cases with 148 LSWC's that looked like they were crimped below the bullet. I would have had to remove the bullet to determine if the crimp was exactly at the base or a little above.
__________________
If I'm not shooting, I'm reloading.
Slamfire is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08916 seconds with 9 queries