The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 27, 2013, 11:53 PM   #1
sigshepardo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 18, 2011
Location: North Eastern Indiana
Posts: 118
Carrying disassembled handguns

I live in Indiana and was wondering if its legal to transport a pistol in my vehicle if its disassembled. I do not have a carry license and was wanting some clarification. Anything you guys know about disassembled gun transport would be great. Thanks.
sigshepardo is offline  
Old January 28, 2013, 02:48 AM   #2
+1k ammo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 9, 2013
Posts: 191
Look up the State Laws, but in Illinois there is no carry law (YET!) but I can bring my firearms in my car on the way to the range etc. and that is legal.

They don't have to be broken down, but in a locked case or trunk and ammo in separate area. Also, not in the glove box that is easily reached. Common sense. I put my locked range bag in the back or way back of suv.

Indiana might be different though??
+1k ammo is offline  
Old January 28, 2013, 03:10 AM   #3
Metal god
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 10, 2012
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
Look up the State Laws,
to be sure ^^^^^^^^^^

I'm pretty sure you can transport your firearms from place to place but NOT just carry them in your car . C.A. is the same as Indiana as for transporting your firearms . They must be unloaded , locked and ammo in separate container/case then the firearm . I'm not sure but I think you must have one or the other ( gun or ammo ) inaccessible to the occupants of the vehicle but that may be what the lock is for . Meaning if they are both sitting in the seat next to you . You can easily unlock the gun and load it so you must not be able to get to it . I usually have the guns in the car or truck and the ammo in the trunk or bed of truck .
__________________
As of this date 8-18-14 at 6:42am I became a proud grandfather I guess I'm officially old
Metal god is online now  
Old January 28, 2013, 08:51 AM   #4
AH.74
Junior member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2008
Location: Hermit's Peak
Posts: 623
Here is a summary, and one of the best places to go for general questions or to start an area of research:

http://handgunlaw.us/states/indiana.pdf

It looks like there is nothing about dis-assembly mentioned. I would consider getting a gunvault lockable unit or something similar, and using it in the trunk or rear of the vehicle.
AH.74 is offline  
Old January 29, 2013, 11:45 AM   #5
adamc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 3, 2013
Location: Stalingrad Connecticut
Posts: 216
Here in Connectuct it is the same law, as ammo & fire arms must be separated...

Kind of tough in the small car I drive
adamc is offline  
Old January 29, 2013, 05:18 PM   #6
Librarian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 4, 2007
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 141
Dis-assembled seems not to matter in most places.

Using the Federal definition of firearms as the example, 18 USC 921
Quote:
(a) As used in this chapter—
...
(3) The term "firearm" means
(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to
or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an
explosive;
(B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon;
(C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or
(D) any destructive device.
Such term does not include an antique firearm.
no mention is made of 'operability' or 'completeness'. It would appear that, generally, firearms transportation laws apply to a firearm in whatever state of mechanical assembly/disassembly it may be. Your state law may differ.

In the instant case of California, handguns are different from long guns. Both must be transported unloaded, but handguns, and 'registered assault weapons', must be transported in a locked case. No rules apply to transporting ammunition in relation to a gun, beyond 'unloaded'.
__________________
See the CALGUNS FOUNDATION Wiki for discussion of California firearms law.

The FAQ page is here.
Librarian is online now  
Old January 29, 2013, 06:39 PM   #7
speedrrracer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 15, 2011
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 259
Quote:
Dis-assembled seems not to matter in most places.

Using the Federal definition of firearms as the example, 18 USC 921
Quote:
(a) As used in this chapter—
...
(3) The term "firearm" means
(A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to
or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an
explosive;
(B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon;
(C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or
(D) any destructive device.
Such term does not include an antique firearm.
no mention is made of 'operability' or 'completeness'. It would appear that, generally, firearms transportation laws apply to a firearm in whatever state of mechanical assembly/disassembly it may be. Your state law may differ.

If you were correct, and state of assembly / operability wasn't an issue, then why wouldn't all firearms parts be considered firearms?
speedrrracer is offline  
Old January 29, 2013, 06:47 PM   #8
JimDandy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 8, 2012
Posts: 2,435
Your guess is as good as ours. You generally can mail an AR-15 upper no sweat. Lowers are another matter.

Another place to look, by the way, is your state's hunting laws. Often something is snuck in there as well- usually something along the lines of must be cased or broken down into at least three seperate parts...
JimDandy is offline  
Old January 29, 2013, 11:32 PM   #9
Metal god
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 10, 2012
Location: San Diego CA
Posts: 1,996
Quote:
If you were correct, and state of assembly / separability wasn't an issue, then why wouldn't all firearms parts be considered firearms?
My bet is it has to do with what does disassembled mean . One can argue that simply having the mag out is disassembled . Just having the grips off . You can put the slide on a glock and most semi autos in a second and be ready to go . I can have my AR in two pieces and have it together and shooting before most could load and fire a revolver . Disassembled does not really mean inoperable .
__________________
As of this date 8-18-14 at 6:42am I became a proud grandfather I guess I'm officially old
Metal god is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08413 seconds with 9 queries