The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 15, 2012, 12:00 AM   #1
poline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 27, 2009
Location: Richmond,Va
Posts: 292
Trouble with PMC brass

Useing lead 230 gain .452 dia, I loaded up several hundred rds of 45acp. I had 9 cases of PMC, the rest were R&P brass. The R&P brass chambered just fine, but the PMC do not. I measured the thickness of the PMC brass it was .012
The R&P brass was .010.
Useing the same PMC brass I loaded up a couple FMJ rds, they chambered
just fine.
My thought is that the PMC brass will work fine withe FMJ and with copper plated lead, but that because of its thickness and the occassional
to large lead. (.453) it will not chamber.
Has anyone else had trouble with PMC brass?

Thanks in advance for any and all responses!
poline is offline  
Old December 15, 2012, 12:38 AM   #2
tkglazie
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 3, 2011
Posts: 558
I find PMC, FC, Win, Blazer, etc to be the same thickness. It is R&P that I find to be thin. I have yet to find a thinner case in fact. I am not saying their cases are bad, just thinner.
tkglazie is offline  
Old December 15, 2012, 12:39 AM   #3
Jerry45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 18, 2000
Location: Metairie, Louisiana
Posts: 890
Use a Lee Factory Crimp Die in your final stage and I'll bet your problem goes away. I've reloaded a lot of mixed brass including PMC and never had a problem. I'm talking "thousands" of rounds of lead round nose and SWC.
__________________
Guns are not dangerous! People are! RKBA!
Jerry45 is offline  
Old December 15, 2012, 12:42 AM   #4
Shotgun693
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 3, 2011
Location: Poteet, Texas
Posts: 959
If you have a carbide sizing die, just run your PMC loaded rounds through it. I used to shoot .45 Colt bullets loaded in .45 ACP brass out of my .45 ACP 1911. If they wouldn't chamber I'd just resize'm. The actual fix is to use slightly smaller bullets in your PMC brass.
Shotgun693 is offline  
Old December 15, 2012, 12:43 AM   #5
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,527
^This. I can't run reloads through my CZ without it.
chris in va is offline  
Old December 15, 2012, 07:42 PM   #6
dickttx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 29, 2011
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 484
Just finished shooting then reloading 100 rounds of 45 ACP loaded with MBC 200gn RNFP. No problems with them. I use the Lee 4-die set.
__________________
Education teaches you the rules, experience teaches you the exceptions (Plagiarized from Claude Clay)
dickttx is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06555 seconds with 9 queries