The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 20, 2012, 03:53 PM   #1
milsurpaddict
Junior Member
 
Join Date: August 17, 2012
Posts: 4
bore slugging question

I am molding my own bullets and I just slugged by latest purchase which is a type 99 Arisaka 7.7 X 58. When I measured the slug it measured .313 at its highest is this common for this rifle? I was told the bore is .311 and that a .312 mold would work. IF indeed it is .313 what size mold should I use ?
Thanks in advance
milsurpaddict is offline  
Old September 20, 2012, 03:56 PM   #2
Jimro
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 18, 2006
Posts: 5,445
a .314 is probably the best. Although you aren't telling us if you are going to gas check or patch your bullets in any way.

Jimro
__________________
"Gorsh" said Goofy as secondary explosions racked the beaten zone, "Did I do that?"

http://randomthoughtsandguns.blogspot.com/
Jimro is offline  
Old September 20, 2012, 04:05 PM   #3
milsurpaddict
Junior Member
 
Join Date: August 17, 2012
Posts: 4
I believe a gas check will be required with most molds I see.
milsurpaddict is offline  
Old September 20, 2012, 04:34 PM   #4
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,195
A .314" or even a .315" would be best with a .313" bore. But one question: what did you measure the slug with? If a Caliper, it's not uncommon for them to err by 0.001". You really want to use an OD thimble micrometer with 0.0001" resolution to measure these things. If you do, don't forget to check its zero and subtract what it reads when closed.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Patron Member
Unclenick is offline  
Old September 20, 2012, 07:30 PM   #5
Edward429451
Junior member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2000
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 9,494
We load those #311291's with no GC for my friends 30/30 and they shoot fine without leading. Not sizzling loads but good for range ammo. No GC is the poor mans boattail, lol.
Edward429451 is offline  
Old September 20, 2012, 09:31 PM   #6
hk33ka1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 20, 2010
Posts: 275
Usually a lead boolit should be sized .001-.002" larger than the groove diameter of the rifle. If a .308 Win measures .308", a .309" or .310" boolit will usually be the best choice to prevent leading and promote accuracy. If I had a .313 I wout be looking for a .315 mold/sizer myself. Bigger is usually better with boolits and is more important than lead hardness.
hk33ka1 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07640 seconds with 9 queries