The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 7, 2012, 10:12 PM   #26
Huskerguy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 28, 2009
Location: Kansas
Posts: 346
watch this video

This is a pretty good video on smelting and gives some good tips. Edward is correct in that you are likely letting them cool too long before dumping them. I made the same mistake when I got back in to casting. I went ahead and purchased the Lyman molds but the angle iron works just as well and are not that hard to make.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gh4mdoR4Tdk
Huskerguy is offline  
Reply

Tags
casting , lead , molds , smelting

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05745 seconds with 7 queries