The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 21, 2012, 09:21 AM   #1
Axelwik
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 12, 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 371
Lee Push-Through Sizing Die Too Small

Hi all,

I have a Lee push through bullet sizing die that's marked .430" but consistently sizes my bullets to about .427" which results in severe barrel leading.

I'd like to hone it out to about .431"

What's the best (and inexpensive) way to do it?

Thanks
Axelwik is offline  
Old May 21, 2012, 11:32 AM   #2
mikld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 7, 2009
Location: Southern Oregon!
Posts: 1,088
oops!
__________________
My Anchor is holding fast!
mikld is offline  
Old May 21, 2012, 11:34 AM   #3
mikld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 7, 2009
Location: Southern Oregon!
Posts: 1,088
I've used a wooden dowel, some emery cloth, and a bit of oil. I split the dowel about 1" from the end, slipped a strip of emery cloth in the slot and wound it around the dowel enough for a snug fit in the cylinder/die. Chuck dowel in a drill (drill press will work, but I just used a hand drill), oil the emery, and start the drill. Keep the drill/dowel moving in and out with plenty of oil and check often; .002" should come out pretty quick...

Also be aware that some alloys will "spring back" a bit after sizing.
__________________
My Anchor is holding fast!
mikld is offline  
Old May 21, 2012, 03:38 PM   #4
Axelwik
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 12, 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 371
Thanks, what grit emery cloth do you recommend?
Axelwik is offline  
Old May 21, 2012, 07:02 PM   #5
res45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 15, 2007
Posts: 559
How to hone a sizing die.
http://www.castpics.net/subsite2/How...Size%20Die.pdf
res45 is offline  
Old May 21, 2012, 08:13 PM   #6
Daggitt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2011
Posts: 321
I'd contact Lee. They may do it at no charge.
Daggitt is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 06:34 AM   #7
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near Ohio, Indiana.
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
What's the best (and inexpensive) way to do it?
"Best" way is to have Lee handle the problem...and the will because if it produces a bullet that is a different diameter from what is stamped on the die, it is likely faulty (or your alloy is springing back). Also, they will not hone the die out of round, where you may do so by using home methods. The "inexpensive" way is to follow the instructions given in posts here, and hope for the best...learning by doing results in lots of things in the trash bin. Take your choice.
__________________
Sometimes you get what you pay for, sometimes you only pay more for what you get.
Three shots are not a "group"...they are a "few".

If the Bible is the literal, infallible, unerring word of God...where are all those witches I am supposed to kill?
dahermit is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 07:08 AM   #8
jaguarxk120
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,947
The best way is to get the Lyman/RCBS sizing lubricator press. Those dies are the right size from the start and you know your bullets are right.
jaguarxk120 is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 07:31 AM   #9
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,505
Just do it yourself. I have done a couple and they turned out just fine. Go slow and measure often.
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 08:08 AM   #10
Axelwik
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 12, 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 371
Thanks for all the advice.

I'm probably not going to run out and spend hundreds on a Lubrisizer and dies because of one Lee die; and since these sizing kits are so inexpensive I'll try honing it at home.

I appreciate the input.
Axelwik is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 10:44 AM   #11
darkroommike
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 27, 2011
Location: western Iowa
Posts: 197
Isn't there some fellow making sizing dies for the Lee setup? Google found Doughty Enterprises http://www.doughtyent.com/Pages/SizingDies.html I'm sure there are more. And I think Lee will make them as well.
darkroommike is offline  
Old May 22, 2012, 04:57 PM   #12
Axelwik
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 12, 2012
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 371
Got it done. Used a drill bit chucked into the drill backwards and wrapped some emery cloth around it. Put the die into a vise and honed it until it sized bullets to the correct diameter. Slightly oval, but very close - diameter ranges between .4305 and .431" - good enough.

Thanks everybody!
Axelwik is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08342 seconds with 9 queries