The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 23, 2012, 04:15 PM   #1
Jack Merrill
Junior Member
 
Join Date: November 17, 2011
Posts: 7
curious about QuickLOAD?

I have read references to QuickLOAD> I am unfamiliar with it, is it a software app or a reference book? I would be interested in obtaining it, where can it be purchased? I would also appreciate some feedback on the best source of reloading data for lead handgun loads. I have only loaded 45 acp in handguns. I am loading 5.3 gr of win 231 for a 200 gr swc bullet. I am interested in loading for 40 sw and 9mm lugar. Thank you for your feedback
Jack Merrill is offline  
Old January 23, 2012, 04:40 PM   #2
Analytical
Member
 
Join Date: December 18, 2007
Posts: 19
You can buy it here.

http://www.neconos.com/details3.htm

There is a lot of info about this software available through a quick google search. I believe Wikipedia even has an entry for it. Don't mean to be tight lipped I just don't want to post anything that looks like an advertisement .

Last edited by Analytical; January 23, 2012 at 04:47 PM.
Analytical is offline  
Old January 23, 2012, 04:55 PM   #3
Brian Pfleuger
Staff
 
Join Date: June 25, 2008
Location: Central, Southern NY, USA
Posts: 18,506
QuickLoad is absolutely fantastic and will revolutionize your rifle reloading...

Except it sometimes doesn't do so well with straight-walled (or relatively straight-walled) cartridges like 45acp/9mm/40SW and the like.

In theory anyway.

I have found it to be remarkably accurate for 357sig (admittedly not straight-walled) but also for 10mm.

It's not necessarily to be trusted as a stand alone source without referencing published data, but it does mostly come very close to matching published data.

I had it, but my computer that it was on died and I bought a new one that's Windows 7 and I can't find my original CD to send back to get the Windows 7 version. Makes me very sad.

QuickLoad is almost magical.
__________________
Still happily answering to the call-sign Peetza.
---
The problem, as you so eloquently put it, is choice.
-The Architect
-----
He is no fool who gives what he can not keep to gain what he can not lose.
-Jim Eliott, paraphrasing Philip Henry.
Brian Pfleuger is online now  
Old January 23, 2012, 09:49 PM   #4
jepp2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 24, 2008
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 1,318
Quote:
I would also appreciate some feedback on the best source of reloading data for lead handgun loads.
For the calibers you mention, probably the Lee Modern Reloading manual will show the most. It is a collection of data from various sources.
jepp2 is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 01:55 AM   #5
mrawesome22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2005
Location: Ohio, Appalachia's foothills.
Posts: 3,779
www.google.com
mrawesome22 is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 02:00 AM   #6
mrawesome22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2005
Location: Ohio, Appalachia's foothills.
Posts: 3,779
Peetza, you can install microsoft virtual pc, then install xp and then install ql in your virtual xp os.
mrawesome22 is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 08:47 AM   #7
Sevens
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 28, 2007
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 8,683
Which will somehow magically make the lost QuickLoad disk reappear?!

Along with the google link... that's just a heap of help you've offered in this thread.
__________________
Attention Brass rats and other reloaders: I really need .327 Federal Magnum brass, no lot size too small. Tell me what caliber you need and I'll see what I have to swap. PM me and we'll discuss.
Sevens is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 09:27 AM   #8
Brian Pfleuger
Staff
 
Join Date: June 25, 2008
Location: Central, Southern NY, USA
Posts: 18,506
Well, it's my fault I don't have the disk. It's Microsoft's fault that their operating systems perpetually suck, but it's not their fault I lost the cd.
If only there were a Mac version of QuickLoad.
Brian Pfleuger is online now  
Old January 24, 2012, 09:59 AM   #9
mrawesome22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2005
Location: Ohio, Appalachia's foothills.
Posts: 3,779
If you have the product key you don't need the disk.
mrawesome22 is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 11:21 AM   #10
JASmith
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 27, 2009
Posts: 152
I am a QuickLoad user. The software is not for the casual user. While it serves my needs fairly well, one must always cross-check the results with known pressure and velocities in similar cartridges with the same powder and bullet types to have confidence in the starting points for loads. This is true about any analysis code used by professionals.

Having said that, one can get extraordinarily useful insight by using this package.
__________________
Nevermore...
http://shootersnotes.com
JASmith is offline  
Old January 24, 2012, 11:56 AM   #11
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrawesome22
If you have the product key you don't need the disk.
QL distribution is controlled by burning individually customized disks tied by encryption to each customer's serial number. The complete software is not available for download online, nor would someone else's disk's content work with his serial number, even though it's a valid serial number. So, without having both the disk for his particular serial number and the serial number itself (printed on the disk), he may be stuck. I know NECO can replace a disk if it goes bad or is damaged, but you have to send the old one in to get the replacement for that purpose. I don't know their policy on a lost disk, but it can't hurt to ask.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member
Unclenick is offline  
Old January 26, 2012, 09:16 PM   #12
saands
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 14, 1999
Posts: 1,563
Well ... I am still running an old version of QL on my new Windows7 machine. My version might be older than Peetzakilla's, but it didn't require an installation ... just a simple copying of the files. Worth a try if they won't support you.

I agree that it isn't a program for the masses ...

I will add that one of the ways that I find it VERY useful is in establishing a max safe velocity ... even if QL predicts that I am not at max pressure based on the load specifics, if I get speeds that QL says should only be achieved with high pressures, then I use that as an additional signal to put on the brakes.

Saands
saands is offline  
Old January 26, 2012, 10:00 PM   #13
Orochimaru
Member
 
Join Date: September 11, 2011
Posts: 47
Can I install it to multiple computers?

I have a PC near my reloading bench, but I also do a lot of research and initial load development from my main computer, which is upstairs.

Of course, I could go the virtualization route, but a straight install would be easier.
Orochimaru is offline  
Old January 27, 2012, 01:46 AM   #14
mrawesome22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2005
Location: Ohio, Appalachia's foothills.
Posts: 3,779
Saands, sounds like you are running 32bit windows7. QL will run on that version.

Win7 x64 will not run QL however.
mrawesome22 is offline  
Old January 27, 2012, 01:52 AM   #15
Sport45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 25, 1999
Location: Too close to Houston
Posts: 4,050
Quote:
Can I install it to multiple computers?

I have a PC near my reloading bench, but I also do a lot of research and initial load development from my main computer, which is upstairs.
I don't know the answer to this, but I'd think it would be handier at your research PC than at the reloading bench. By the time you get to the bench you'll probably know what you want to do.

Getting Quickload is on my to-do list this year.
__________________
Proud member of the NRA and Texas State Rifle Association. Registered and active voter.
Sport45 is offline  
Old January 27, 2012, 08:31 AM   #16
Orochimaru
Member
 
Join Date: September 11, 2011
Posts: 47
MrAwesome22 -- are you sure about that?

I downloaded the demo version a couple of weeks ago and it ran just fine on Win7 x64. It did have to install one of the older VB redistributables, but it ran.

Still, I may have to go the VirtualPC route if it can only be installed on one PC.
Orochimaru is offline  
Old January 27, 2012, 10:54 AM   #17
saands
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 14, 1999
Posts: 1,563
Nope ... I'm running the 64 bit version, but I neglected to mention that I am running QL2.9 in a virtual XP machine.

Saands
saands is offline  
Old January 27, 2012, 11:03 AM   #18
mehavey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 17, 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2,810
Since I'm running it upstairs, downstairs (not in my lady's chamber). I know it can be run or more than one machine at the same time.
mehavey is online now  
Old January 28, 2012, 03:36 PM   #19
mrawesome22
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2005
Location: Ohio, Appalachia's foothills.
Posts: 3,779
I have V3.2 and couldn't get it to run on Win7 x64 even in compatibility mode.

But I use XP x86 in a virtual machine for some older programs, so just installed it to that.

If you go to the QL site, they have a Win7 update that you have to pay for
mrawesome22 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.12108 seconds with 9 queries