The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 20, 2011, 07:06 PM   #1
Gitsum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 23, 2011
Location: Delawhere?
Posts: 146
At it again

Its official now... I have this casting thing in my blood. Just had to go out and do some more tonight. I was having bad allingment problems the other night so I ordered some Bull Plate Lube. I was looking for something to use until it gets here and tried some Anti-Sieze as I have used it for hot applications before. I was careful not to get it anywhere but the pins and it worked AWESOME! I couldnt believe how well it kept everything lined up. I even stopped checking after a couple of hours and no problems. Anyone ever tried it?

I did however have some problems with the sprue plate. I was getting lead between it and the mold. It took a while but I eventually got the lead to a cooler temp and that kept it from leaking between the two. Should I have to do this? If I look just right, I can even see through the gap to the other side. Is my plate bent? I checked the screw and it was already very tight. Here are some pics
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_6374.jpg (236.0 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg downsize[1] (2).jpg (107.0 KB, 30 views)
File Type: jpg downsize[1].jpg (71.4 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Want Some?... GITSUM!
Gitsum is offline  
Old December 20, 2011, 08:48 PM   #2
LAH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 2002
Location: In The Hardwoods
Posts: 852
You should not have lead between the mould & sprue plate. Check the hold down bolt & washer. Make sure all is well there. If it is, the sprue plate may be bent. Take the plate off & lay it on a flat surface such as glass to check for bending.
LAH is offline  
Old December 20, 2011, 09:31 PM   #3
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,908
It`s a lee thang !!

On the 2 holers they use a self tappin screw & when it "selftaps" it raises a little ridge around the screw making full contact with the top of the molds impossible .

The fix is to carefully remove the screw (use a good screwdriver) & work it out , then level the top of the mold on glass & 600 grit.

Hit the sprue plate a lick to see if it`s flat also, it may need adjustment to.

The screw won`t hold again unless ya drill & tap a 8x32 screw from the side to lock it .
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old December 20, 2011, 10:15 PM   #4
Gitsum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 23, 2011
Location: Delawhere?
Posts: 146
MAN! one more thing to do. That seems like a lot of work for a $20 mold. Maybe just get another one?... or maybe send this one back and get it replaced.
__________________
Want Some?... GITSUM!
Gitsum is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 05:30 AM   #5
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,908
Well , all molds need tuning of sorts even steel ons & custom hi-dollar brass 1s

I hae a process I run my lee 2 holers thru it`s called "leementing" more info can be found on it at: http://castboolits.gunloads.com/ just do a search for it.

I have additional steps also .

Seems like alot, but when finished the mold will run flawlessly & bullets will fall out the cavities .

I have some 20 buck molds that have cast 1,000s of bullets & still show little signs of giving up .

I always place the molds on a flat surface to close em , it keeps the alignment pin grooves from wearing !!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 08:05 AM   #6
LAH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 2002
Location: In The Hardwoods
Posts: 852
Good advice here.
LAH is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 08:21 AM   #7
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,497
If that sprue plate is warped I would send it back to Lee. I have done this in the past when the plate has been really bad.
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 10:37 AM   #8
Gitsum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 23, 2011
Location: Delawhere?
Posts: 146
Thanks GP. I guess I just didnt realize that the fit and finish was as bad as it seems to be on these molds. I am however planning on "Leementing". And I think you have talked me into working the sprue plate as well.

About the Anti-Sieze... I have the Bull Plate Lube on order but it worked so well that I was considering using it primarily. Any opinions from anyone on this?
__________________
Want Some?... GITSUM!
Gitsum is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 10:45 AM   #9
Gitsum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 23, 2011
Location: Delawhere?
Posts: 146
I NOW see many opinions about this... Nothing like asking a question that has been answered a thousand times... lol.
__________________
Want Some?... GITSUM!
Gitsum is offline  
Old December 21, 2011, 07:51 PM   #10
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,908
Bull plate works !!!

Use it sparingly & as directed.
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08676 seconds with 10 queries