The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > Hogan's Alley > Tactics and Training

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 10, 2000, 03:32 PM   #1
SA Scott
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 11, 2000
Location: DFW, Texas, USA
Posts: 322
I bought a CRKT Mirage at the gunshow here this weekend, and after posing the question, have been given 3 separate answers by 3 LEOs as to the legality of lockblades.

Can anyone clarify for me what is permissible under state statute, and if any local ordinances obtain re: this issue.

Thanks,

SA Scott
SA Scott is offline  
Old October 10, 2000, 06:14 PM   #2
LawDog
Staff Emeritus
 
Join Date: September 15, 1999
Location: Where am I going? Why am I in this handbasket?
Posts: 4,194
Weapons laws in Texas are found in Chapter 46 in the Penal Code.

From the defintions to that chapter, we find:

6) "Illegal knife" means a:

(A) knife with a blade over five and onehalf inches;

(B) hand instrument designed to cut or stab another by being thrown;

(C) dagger, including but not limited to a dirk, stiletto*, and poniard;

(D) bowie knife;

(E) sword; or

(F) spear.

(7) "Knife" means any bladed hand instrument that is capable of inflicting serious bodily injury or death by cutting or stabbing a person with the instrument.

(11) "Switchblade knife" means any knife that has a blade that folds, closes, or retracts into the handle or sheath, and that:

(A) opens automatically by pressure applied to a button or other device located on the handle; or

(B) opens or releases a blade from the handle or sheath by the force of gravity or by the application of centrifugal force.

So, as long as your knife is less that 5 and one-half inches, and isn't a switchblade or butterfly knife, you should be okay.

LawDog
LawDog is offline  
Old October 10, 2000, 07:18 PM   #3
SA Scott
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 11, 2000
Location: DFW, Texas, USA
Posts: 322
Thanks, Dawg!

After that simple explanation, I still don't comprehend how I've run across so much variation on this theme from people who should know.

'ppreciate it,

SA Scott
SA Scott is offline  
Old October 11, 2000, 09:31 PM   #4
muddy mudskipper
Junior Member
 
Join Date: October 10, 2000
Posts: 6
ahhh, but watch out for City Ordinances...

i've been radio monitoring the SAPD/SAFD and others over for some time now, and have talked to patrolmen, etc. to get a clearer picture of what goes on in this city.

two things i never considered when trucking my pump shotgun around and carrying my CQC7:

1) City of SA has an ordinance against lockback knives.
2) _loaded_ longarms are against City Ordinance.

if you care to discuss this further, send me email.
muddy mudskipper is offline  
Old October 13, 2000, 10:24 AM   #5
Zach Vonler
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 29, 1999
Posts: 126
SA Scott: As muddy pointed out, city ordinances are where the variation comes in, and at least one of the LEOs probably told what they were for SA (then one gave you the state regs and who knows about the third? ). Note that the state regs don't prohibit fixed blades, but most of the cities that I have heard about do. The standard length for city ordinances is also 4", I think that's why so many knives (like the CQC7) are just under 4".
Zach Vonler is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06117 seconds with 7 queries