The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 24, 2011, 04:40 PM   #1
steve1147
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 2009
Location: Valles Mines, Missouri
Posts: 140
Such thing as over-fluxing?

When I melt down old plumbing pipe, etc., I flux a couple times to remove a lot of gunk and pour into ingots.
Then at a later date I melt it down again with tin and an antimony alloy to make my final casting alloy ingots (usually 92/4/4), I flux it a couple times and pour into finished ingots.
THEN in the future I melt it down and flux at least once again before I start casting bullets.
Am I normal? Or is this overkill? Is there any dis-advantage to over-fluxing?
Thanks, Steve W.
__________________
Circa 1964: Rocky to Bullwinkle:
"But that trick never works!"
But Bullwinkle tries it anyway...again and again
steve1147 is offline  
Old March 24, 2011, 07:08 PM   #2
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,932
I flux till stuff quits coming to the top , & while it`s in the smelting pot I like to flux it HOT !!!

I`ll average 8-14 times !!!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05648 seconds with 9 queries