The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 17, 2011, 10:33 AM   #1
longfellow
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 11, 2010
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 133
As-cast diameter?

Can you folks post your as-cast diameters for your commercial molds; those that cast 44 caliber would be most useful but I suspect that if there is any trend among manufacturers, that it is fairly consistent among all of their pistol calibers - maybe not. Please also list the alloy that you are using as this is a partial reason for the diameter that you are getting. Also, I do appreciate all of your responses but unless you are using properly callibrated vernier (readings to .0001) micrometers and callipers, the results might not be as accurate as otherwise could be. It's pretty important and I've slipped up myself and found at arbitrary times that my mic's were not zero'ed and I had been using them for months. It happens.
Thanks.

Lyman - ???
RCBS - ???
SAECO -???
LEE - ???
longfellow is offline  
Old January 17, 2011, 04:48 PM   #2
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,502
They vary quite a bit from batch to batch even between the same mold manufacturers. Depends on how long they use the cherries. I have had Lee and Lyman molds 1 thou undersized, but recently just purchased a .311 mold that drops at .314". QC within some companies is a little less than desired.
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Old January 17, 2011, 05:36 PM   #3
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
Bullet Dia.

As we all know as casters bullet dia. can vary & that can mean a wonderfull feeling of succes or a leaded barrel from chamber to muzzle !!!

I have molds aluminum & steel that cast undersized wit stik on WW then .002" over with WW with a touch of linotype , even temp & casting speed has an affect on dia . but the biggest effect is alloys!

I`ve found the older Lymans cast "fat" up to .004" over on the older IDEALs & some very early Lymans .

If I was looking for a specific dia out of a certain alloy i`d look up a custom mold maker in a minute , some over on castboolits.com offer truely custom designs at a very affordable price !!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old January 17, 2011, 06:17 PM   #4
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near Ohio, Indiana.
Posts: 3,505
Just to muddy the water further, most cast bullets are not round...some (9mm) I measured today were .002 out of round. So, what size are they? .258 or, .260?
dahermit is offline  
Old January 17, 2011, 11:48 PM   #5
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
That`s true especially with cherry cut molds & large production lines .

A sizer does alot more than some thinks !!!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old January 18, 2011, 12:47 AM   #6
salvadore
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 1, 2007
Location: Idaho
Posts: 1,793
My new lee .323 mold runs .327. I'm trying it in my yugo mauser and a 94 32 spec. sized .323. If the mauser starts leading up I'll try a .325 sizer. Anyway my lyman molds have had as much as .005 for the same calibre.
salvadore is offline  
Old January 18, 2011, 07:20 PM   #7
crowbeaner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 4, 2007
Location: Upstate SC
Posts: 1,938
Ther are too many variables in bullet diameters to list. Alloy is the first culprit with mfg. differences being the worst. I try to use older Ideal/Lyman moulds if that's the bullets I want. RCBS and Saeco are way more consistent, but both have some smallish diameter if the alloy isn't right. Trial and error is the rule here- try some with your alloy and mike them. More antimony will make them bigger and harder. Some undersized moulds simply have to have the bands opened up. There is a place out west that can open up a small mould and his repair work is pretty fairly priced. He also offers HP conversions and Cramer style HP work.
__________________
If you want your children to follow in your footsteps, be careful where you walk.
Beware the man that only owns one gun; he probably knows how to use it.
I just hope my ship comes in before my dock rots.
crowbeaner is offline  
Old January 20, 2011, 07:27 PM   #8
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,493
My Lee 358-125-RF drops at .362. The 452-228-1R is usually around 452.
chris in va is offline  
Old January 21, 2011, 09:42 PM   #9
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
I must confess !!!!

I`ve never measured many bullets as cast !!!

I`ve always cast a test batch then run em thru the sizer to see if there "fat "enuff , then measure springback !!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07296 seconds with 7 queries