The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 11, 2010, 11:03 PM   #1
BarbreJ
Member
 
Join Date: June 5, 2010
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 59
Am I fluxing right?

I melted my first WW a couple of weeks ago. Melted the lead on a Turkey frier. When it was all liquid I scoped out trash, added flux (toliet ring wax-about 1/2" cube) it melted, caught fire. Stirred it with a spoon scraping the sides and bottom for a couple of minutes. scooped out the brown/black stuff. repeated.

It seemed like there was always a ring of brown/black around the edges, and when I would scope it always seemed like i had brown/black dross on the top of the ingot. As the lead would get low it would get a skin on top as fast as I could dross it off.

Is this ok, am I doing it wrong? Are these ingots ok to use to cast with?

Thanks,
John
BarbreJ is offline  
Old December 11, 2010, 11:28 PM   #2
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near Ohio, Indiana.
Posts: 3,505
Quote:
...As the lead would get low it would get a skin on top as fast as I could dross it off...
I suspect that your alloy is too hot. Excess dross forming is a symptom of the heat too high.
It sounds like you are fluxing correctly...any strange brown stuff may be something in the toilet ring wax...bees wax is a little messy that way. Paraffin is a cleaner flux.
In any event, your lead should be ready to go to make bullets.
dahermit is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 12:18 AM   #3
reloader28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2009
Location: nw wyoming
Posts: 929
For what its worth, when I melt WW this way, I flux before I take the clips out. It seems to get every little bit off them.
reloader28 is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 08:48 AM   #4
Rangefinder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 4, 2005
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
...As the lead would get low it would get a skin on top as fast as I could dross it off...
flux and srir it back in--don't scoop it off. That's your tin!
__________________
"Why is is called Common Sense when it seems so few actually possess it?"

Guns only have two enemies: Rust and Politicians.
Rangefinder is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 07:27 PM   #5
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,922
I flux & stir 3 times in the smelting stage then again in the melter pot after that , nada !!! sprinkle a little sawdust to form a carbon layer ( chose to smell , pine /oak or cider.) & pour till the pot is empty .

Skim the charcoal off , add ingots & sprues then start again !!!

I used to use left over smelly candles but some are made of something that goes gooey & stinky when in the melt !!!

I flux with cannin paraffin , it works
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 07:37 PM   #6
DiscoRacing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 19, 2008
Location: milton, wv
Posts: 3,640
I read all the replies for any of the fluxing threads and wonder....am i the only one who actually uses lead flux made for fluxing??!!...
__________________
Desert Eagle Alliance Group Launcher Extraordinaire ______
----Get Busy Live'n.....Or....Get Busy Die'n......Red
-------They call me Dr. Bob,,,, I have a PhD in S&W
DiscoRacing is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 09:35 PM   #7
Rangefinder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 4, 2005
Posts: 2,017
Quote:
I read all the replies for any of the fluxing threads and wonder....am i the only one who actually uses lead flux made for fluxing??!!...
Probably...

I use maple, cherry, and cedar shavings from my bench planer. Works good and smells like I'm smoking a ham every time I'm casting.
__________________
"Why is is called Common Sense when it seems so few actually possess it?"

Guns only have two enemies: Rust and Politicians.
Rangefinder is offline  
Old December 12, 2010, 11:15 PM   #8
reloader28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2009
Location: nw wyoming
Posts: 929
I use actual lead flux.

Actually, it was boolit lube I made and once I found out how good it fluxed, it became "lead flux" instead.
reloader28 is offline  
Old December 13, 2010, 06:14 AM   #9
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,922
DR

I have the Frankford Arsonal Flux (borax) it leaves a crust in the pots that is very hydroscopic & rusts the pots like crazy !!! & IMHO the wax does a better job of fluxing & blending the alloys .
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old December 13, 2010, 09:38 AM   #10
Rifleman1776
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 25, 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 3,309
I only cast pure lead so my experiences may be different from those using alloys.
For many years I added the flux materials. This included some kind of black granular commercial product, different waxes, etc. I always wondered what good they did since they are much lighter than the lead and just stay on top. I finally came to the conclusion that what I was cleaning off was mostly what I had added and was doing no good.
At some point I stopped adding gunk and now just stir and skim. My results are as good as, or better than when using 'gunk'.
On another forum I presented this issue and was surprised to find many who agree and do as I do, no flux material.
I melt fairly hot. My measure of good casting temp is when the cast bullets, or round balls, just begin to show a 'frosting' appearance.
BTW, accuracy is not affected by frosting. A too hot cast bullet just takes longer to set up in the mould.
Rifleman1776 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08395 seconds with 7 queries