The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 3, 2010, 08:10 AM   #1
ernierod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: January 14, 2008
Location: Clinton,Tennessee
Posts: 9
Brass or Aluminum Mold

Everything being equal-does a brass mold produce a better bullet-from a visual stand point-than an Aluminum mold??? Tnx
ernierod is offline  
Old December 3, 2010, 08:35 AM   #2
jaguarxk120
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,928
Each will make a very good looking bullet it's just the casting technique involved with each set of mould blocks. The brass will hold heat better than the aluminum blocks and will take a little longer between pours. How much longer depends on the ambiant conditions at the time of casting. It all depends on the mould maker and the quality of the mould blocks.
jaguarxk120 is offline  
Old December 5, 2010, 12:01 PM   #3
Slamfire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 27, 2007
Posts: 4,010
I have not noticed, but are there brass molds?

Ray Rapine the mold maker makes his Minie ball molds from Aluminum. I talked to Ray, his production rate of Minie's is very high. When you are tossing 500 grains of hot lead pre bullet you are introducing a lot of heat. Ray's aluminum molds shed heat faster than steel molds that I have used. When you over heat a mold you have to wait for the thing to cool down.

My aluminum molds put an excellent surface finish on bullets as long as the mold is not too hot and there are no scratches in the mold.
__________________
If I'm not shooting, I'm reloading.
Slamfire is offline  
Old December 5, 2010, 12:31 PM   #4
snuffy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 20, 2001
Location: Oshkosh wi.
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
I have not noticed, but are there brass molds?
Yes, there sure are. They ARE special order, or group buys over at castboolits.com. They make some real nice looking bullets, and they can be made with hollow point pins of straight tapered HP's or the hex type. OR, a gas check in one cavity and a plain base in the next.

http://www.castboolits.gunloads.com/...ad.php?t=97566



As for the finish on aluminum molds, it's how much time the mold maker puts into the final finish that will result in a smooth finish on the bullet.

Lee molds are cut with a lathe boring type of cavity. Most molds are cut using a "cherry" that looks somewhat like a wood router. The cherry looks just like what the bullet looks like, but with cutters. If just the cherry is used, it'll leave some cutter marks. Then the mold cavity must be carefully polished to make the bullet smooth.

Alum. molds treated with care, last a very long time. Most are made of 2024 aircraft aluminum. They will last as long as a brass mold. Any mold can be damaged by careless handling.

Nice thing about brass and alum, it doesn't rust! Steel and iron molds rust quickly after cooling down. Makes it imperative to keep them oiled to prevent rust.
__________________
The more people I meet, the more I love my dog

They're going to get their butts kicked over there this election. How come people can't spell and use words correctly?

Last edited by snuffy; December 5, 2010 at 04:52 PM.
snuffy is offline  
Old December 5, 2010, 12:37 PM   #5
Hawg Haggen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 11,643
You can't beat Lee molds. I've got several of them. Unless I need something Lee doesn't offer thats what I'm getting.
Hawg Haggen is offline  
Old December 5, 2010, 09:56 PM   #6
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,492
Lee molds aren't perfect. Bought three of them so far, and they all have the screw back out when the sprue plate is whacked open. Yes...I lube them before and during operation.

One had the corner round out, so the plate would slightly elevate above the mold, causing boolit bases to be 'flanged' or whatever it's called.

Wish I could afford the steel ones but holy cow they're 'spensive.
chris in va is offline  
Old December 5, 2010, 10:08 PM   #7
Jim Watson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 25, 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 10,904
I once read an old article about the qualities of solid nickel for bullet moulds. Fine casting, but very expensive.
Jim Watson is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07724 seconds with 7 queries