The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old November 9, 2010, 10:01 PM   #26
mapsjanhere
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 6, 2009
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 2,344
Just one remark, do NOT use Teflon coated muffin pans, the Teflon decomposes below the melting temperature, and the decomposition products are extremely hazardous to your health.
__________________
F 135 - the right choice
mapsjanhere is offline  
Old November 9, 2010, 10:40 PM   #27
TXGunNut
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 16, 2010
Location: If you have to ask...
Posts: 2,851
I don't use any Teflon cookware. The generations before mine may have suffered from choosing aluminum cookware, mine will likely regret using Teflon. Time will tell, I'll use cast iron.
__________________
Life Member NRA, TSRA
Smokeless powder is a passing fad! -Steve Garbe
I hate rude behavior in a man. I won't tolerate it. -Woodrow F. Call Lonesome Dove
My favorite recipes start out with a handful of used wheelweights.
TXGunNut is offline  
Old November 10, 2010, 01:50 AM   #28
grubbylabs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 11, 2009
Location: Hansen Idaho
Posts: 1,415
Well I have two options for welding, I can try my stick welder again but I am having a hard time picking that up. Or I can go a few blocks away and use a friends wire feed welder. I am pretty good with a wire feed welder, but I can't seem to use a stick to save my own hind end.
__________________
* (Swinging club) Whack! whack! whack! *

Nope, the old nag's still dead .
(Capt Charlie)
grubbylabs is offline  
Old November 10, 2010, 03:12 PM   #29
HiBC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 13, 2006
Posts: 3,525
I'll say first,I have not done this,it is theoretical.If you are going to weld something up,there are two kinds of channel iron.One kind has a significant draft inside the legs.So,if a person took some 1 1/2 or 2 in channel.and chopped it to 4 to 6 in long,with a little taper on the ends,you could gang them side by side,weld flat bar to cap the ends,and have a good ingot mold.
I still like the Lyman.
Anymore,if I can buy a good product that meets my needs at a fair price,my time and trouble to make it,I'd rather make what I cannot buy.
HiBC is offline  
Old November 10, 2010, 04:19 PM   #30
dynamis13
Member
 
Join Date: November 9, 2010
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 21
Graphite Molds?

Would the Graphite ingots molds be a good choice for melting down lead? There are some for around $22 on amazon.
__________________
Non Timebo Mala
dynamis13 is offline  
Old December 6, 2010, 06:57 AM   #31
Hey_Allen
Member
 
Join Date: October 14, 2008
Location: NW Washington
Posts: 39
My understanding of the graphite molds is that they're intended for the precious metals trades.

When I was looking into casting and reading up on the molds, I came across the graphite ones, but I also noticed that they were almost always built to much smaller sizes than the lead casting community uses.

When you're playing with gold or silver, and playing with materials that cost that much, apparently you don't keep all that much on hand...
Hey_Allen is offline  
Old December 6, 2010, 08:14 AM   #32
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
I use angle iron 2" & be sure to make a little draft (angle) on the ends so they will drop out !

You can even get graphite spray from the auto store $ 8-10 & coat em good !

The 2 I welded up I did`nt put a draft on em ,so I took a hammer & knocked a draft in em now they fall out !
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old December 6, 2010, 10:46 AM   #33
snuffy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 20, 2001
Location: Oshkosh wi.
Posts: 2,758
A buddy of mine owns a fab shop. He had some scrap channel iron, drops from a job. He fabed this one up for something "to do" one day. I told him I would be smelting some range scrap lead, he hauled this out saying "here test this for me, I made it a while back, never used it".



It casts a 2.5 pound ingot, that fits right in my lee 20# pro-20.
Here it is in use. Note the two muffin tins on the bottom of the pic. They're Teflon coated aluminum. They worked just fine, I did not notice any noxious fumes coming from them, AND I survived the smelting session.



Just about anything metal with tapered sides can be used to pour ingots. If you get some tin coated muffin tins, you WILL NOT be able to get the ingots out once you pour hot lead in them. The ingots will solder tight to the steel. I suspect that if you were to spray some graphite type mold release on those tin coated tins, you would be able to use them without trouble.

I got some of this to try to make a stubborn mold release boolits. It didn't help, but would work for a sticky ingot mold.

__________________
The more people I meet, the more I love my dog

They're going to get their butts kicked over there this election. How come people can't spell and use words correctly?
snuffy is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08023 seconds with 7 queries