The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 15, 2010, 08:56 PM   #1
Woodencardboard
Member
 
Join Date: June 15, 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 46
Mo handgun law question

A good friend of mine is wanting to go on a handgun hunt with me this deer season, he is 20 y/o. is I legal for him to drive to the range with his grandfathers revolver alone to practice?
Woodencardboard is offline  
Old September 15, 2010, 09:35 PM   #2
Support_and_Defend
Junior member
 
Join Date: September 4, 2010
Location: Whidbey Island, WA
Posts: 55
ooops.... wait.... checking on vehicle laws.

Back to my original answer: Yes. So long as this is met:

http://www.moga.mo.gov/statutes/C500-599/5710000030.HTM

3. Subdivisions (1), (5), (8), and (10) of subsection 1 of this section do not apply when the actor is transporting such weapons in a nonfunctioning state or in an unloaded state when ammunition is not readily accessible or when such weapons are not readily accessible.

Last edited by Support_and_Defend; September 15, 2010 at 09:43 PM.
Support_and_Defend is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05563 seconds with 9 queries