The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 18, 2010, 06:43 AM   #1
Auss1e
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 7, 2010
Location: The Bush
Posts: 3
which order for cast bullets?

Ok so i cast but i need to lube prior to sizing in my LEE sizer, which then means they are covered in Alox so i cant oven harden. But if i heat treat in the oven and then size they say sizing will reduce hardness?? So which step comes when?
Auss1e is offline  
Old June 18, 2010, 08:35 AM   #2
reloader28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2009
Location: nw wyoming
Posts: 940
I am no expert and others will come with better opinions than mine, but I run mine thru the lube sizer dry, then heat treat, then run back thru and lube.

I've had no problems doing this, so its the way I do it IF I heat treat, which I seldom do. I dont see a problem dry sizing as the size die is much harder than the lead. If it starts screwing up the boolit, then try something else.
reloader28 is offline  
Old June 18, 2010, 02:45 PM   #3
snuffy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 20, 2001
Location: Oshkosh wi.
Posts: 2,779
Auss1e, some use a solution of dish soap and water, about 50-50% to lube while sizing. Then a rinse in plain water to remove the soap. Others use case lube on the bullet to ease it's passage through the sizer. Sizing bare is not a good idea. The sizer will lead up just like a gun barrel.

As far as surface softening of a heat treated bullet, I don't know if, or how much softening occurs.
__________________
The more people I meet, the more I love my dog

They're going to get their butts kicked over there this election. How come people can't spell and use words correctly?
snuffy is offline  
Old June 19, 2010, 01:34 AM   #4
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,542
Quote:
Auss1e, some use a solution of dish soap and water, about 50-50% to lube while sizing
I'm gonna have to try that...right now I'm using liquid ALOX to size, but when I reapply afterward it ends up with too much on the boolit nose and gums up my feeding cycle.
chris in va is offline  
Old July 17, 2010, 07:50 PM   #5
noylj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 21, 2007
Location: Between CA and NM
Posts: 499
Sizing

Why size? A bullet 0.002" larger will shoot just fine. All I do is tumble them. Never saw a need to harden except for magnums.
noylj is offline  
Old July 17, 2010, 08:39 PM   #6
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,923
As long as a lead bullet will chamber , shoot it !

I have a bullet for 7.62 that`s 314 , I lube & size 314 then size it with a 310 ,it springs back to 312 & my Rem 700 loves it !!!!!

The Rem won`t chamber a 314 tried but too tite !!!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old July 17, 2010, 09:57 PM   #7
Rusty W
Member
 
Join Date: January 27, 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 84
I water drop .30cal bullets straight out of the mold into a pan/bucket of water. Size within a couple hours of casting with a Lee sizer while they're still wet. Pistol bullets I use straight wheelweights, no treatment just air cooled. A couple Lee molds drop at .360 for a 38spl bullet I use. I load a few and make sure they'll chamber, if they do I load the batch and shoot. No problems so far using the same style bullet for 9mm & 38/357.
Rusty W is offline  
Old July 18, 2010, 02:49 AM   #8
noylj
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 21, 2007
Location: Between CA and NM
Posts: 499
Lee Bullet Lube Kit

Don't know why the unlubricated bullet should lead up the Lee cast bullet sizing die? My Lubrisizer dies never leaded up. Also, I would think that lubing before sizing would be more likely to "squeeze" the lube into the bullet surface than wipe the lube off. Also, you need so little Alox that I can't see there being a need to add more.
As anyone experimented with NOT following the Lee instructions and see what happens? I figure Lee knows what they are doing, but maybe they are trying to sell more LLA?

I tumble lube some of my lead bullets (see my topic on results of liquid bullet lubricants on swaged and cast/lubed bullets) and need just a hint of yellow (or whatever color the LLA is--I'm color blind, sorry) on the bullets. I have never had too little on the bullet. What I would love is some way (like for fingerprinting) to have a very thin film of ALOX on glass and just roll the bullet over the surface. Maybe add a little mineral spirits as the LLA "dries" up. There really should be some way to apply LLA without wasting a bunch or having to apply it over the whole bullet.
noylj is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08022 seconds with 9 queries