The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 14, 2010, 03:10 PM   #1
suzukibruce
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 14, 2010
Location: camden maine
Posts: 137
was a law broken?

so i bought a pre99 iver johnson .32 off of gunbroker and got home a few days later and had a note on my door left by the mailman that i have a package at the post office. not thinking that i was a gun, i went to pick it up. i got to the post office got the package and went tover to the counter to see what it was and opened it, wammo! out falls a revolver and a heck of alot of packing pnuts... luckily i got the revolver back in the box before anyone noticed and left...soo.... was a law broked since this is an antique and doesnt classify as a firearm or what?
suzukibruce is offline  
Old May 14, 2010, 04:18 PM   #2
sixgun67
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 27, 2009
Location: New Philadelphia, Oh
Posts: 238
If it were me, I"d make darn sure of the date of manufacture of the gun, and then look up the cut off date for antiques.
In my dealings, I've never had a firearm go USPS--If I'm not mistaken, modern long guns may be shipped USPS, but not modern handguns. The USPS may have policies with regards to shipping any handgun in general, but I don't know. If I'm wrong guys, please correct me. I have no idea about antiques. I feel sure somebody will be along shortly that has more knowledge than me....
sixgun67 is offline  
Old May 14, 2010, 05:22 PM   #3
ncpatriot
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 4, 2009
Location: Durham, NC
Posts: 351
I think a licensed gun dealer can us USPS. Others have to use UPS or other private carrier. Best I know, I may be wrong. Puts you in a bad place though, as you are not allowed to have a firearm in the PO. Lucky no one saw it.
ncpatriot is offline  
Old May 14, 2010, 05:35 PM   #4
NavyLT
Junior member
 
Join Date: January 25, 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,719
1. From the Domestic Mail Manual:
http://pe.usps.com/text/dmm300/601.htm#8_0

Quote:
g. Antique firearm means any firearm (including those with a matchlock, flintlock, percussion cap, or similar type of ignition system) manufactured in or before 1898, or any replica thereof, if such replica:

1. Is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition.

2. Uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition that is no longer manufactured in the United States and that is not readily available in the ordinary channels of commercial trade.

11.2 Antique Firearms

Antique firearms sent as curios or museum pieces may be accepted for mailing without regard to 11.1.3 through 11.1.6.
The possession of the firearm on post office property was not in violation of 39 CFR 232.1 because the gun itself was there for the official purpose of mailing it.
NavyLT is offline  
Old May 14, 2010, 05:38 PM   #5
zxcvbob
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 20, 2007
Location: S.E. Minnesota
Posts: 4,215
Licensed dealers can use USPS to send handguns back and forth to each other, but not to the end customer. Not even to a licensed collector. HOWEVER, if the pistol is really an antique, the feds do not consider it to be a gun and this was probably legal. (doesn't mean you might not have been arrested anyway)

added: Notice the punctuation in the regulation posted above. Restrictions 1 and 2 only apply to replicas, not actual antiques. So a 1st generation Colt made before 1899 is still an antique even tho' it uses a modern centerfire cartridge.
__________________
"The only way to stop a bad guy with a gun is with a good guy with a gun"
zxcvbob is offline  
Old May 16, 2010, 02:23 AM   #6
Head-Space
Junior member
 
Join Date: May 14, 2010
Posts: 187
An antique firearm is considered a "firearm" as is a BP replica. The defining criteria is "projectile launched by burning propellant." -- words to that effect.

I was thinking BP guns were not subject to CCW laws. They are.

My understanding of the USPS is that NO firearms are allowed for mailing/shipping. It's not lawful to bring a firearm (and that means a receiver), onto post office premises.

You can ship gun parts, barrels, grips, hammers, bolts, sights, stocks, magazines. No receivers. My understanding is that even FFL cannot use USPS to ship firearms. You use FexEx or UPS.
Head-Space is offline  
Old May 17, 2010, 07:58 AM   #7
paull
Junior member
 
Join Date: November 9, 1999
Location: SE Texas, 'tween Houston & Galveston
Posts: 157
My misunderstanding of the USPS is that NO firearms are allowed for mailing/shipping.

FTFY.

See the posts above yours.

p
paull is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08540 seconds with 9 queries