The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 27, 2010, 01:33 AM   #1
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,508
Sizing my 9mm Bullets

Here's what I've got going.

358 125gr RNFP boolit, drops at 362. They're too fat to chamber in my CZ which slugs at 355. The bullet shoulder hangs on the (freebore?) and won't go completely into battery unless I load it to 1.01"OAL (no, that's not a misprint).



I get no accuracy with 356 bullets, hence the 38 special mold.

Am I on the right track ordering this?

http://www.grafs.com/product/261743

Lee .358 sizing die. I have a lot of ALOX so would be using that.

Last edited by Shane Tuttle; April 15, 2010 at 10:19 PM. Reason: That's bullets...
chris in va is offline  
Old March 27, 2010, 07:18 AM   #2
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,505
I have had best luck with cast bullet sized to 358 in 9mm. Watch your seating depth. With the sizer kit you should be able to chamber the round sized to 358....but I have a buddy with XD and he was not able to get it to work at 358 and had to bring it down to 356. He is new in reloading, so that may be a factor of him not knowing what he is doing. I have also had the best luck seating the bullet so that it is touching the lands when chambered. It is important not to seat the bullet out too far, but just far enough to rest on the lands and still function reliably. In other words, you will headspace off the bullet instead of the mouth of the case (or extractor). I have also had good luck water dropping the boolit to bring up their BHN. And finally, max loads or just under max loads seem to work the best for me (I have a Sig 228). BUT, be sure to work the load up from the start load (DUH!).
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Old March 30, 2010, 09:14 PM   #3
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
Just be sure to fill the lube groove with lube good before squeezimg it down ,that`ll keep the groove from collapsing in on itself.

My cuz had it set up to size & lube A 38 trunicated boolit on a star then push the lubed boolit thru a lee 356 sizer, worked slick when ya had 2 people , not fun by yourself though !!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old March 31, 2010, 08:43 PM   #4
kraigwy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 16, 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 9,400
personally I think .007 over might just be a bit too much. I think you might get lead smashed over, clogging the lube groves.

I think I would use 358 bullets in 38/357 cases and get a 355-356 mold for the 9 mm.

You said they dont shoot good, Most "Make DO" bullets dont shoot good.
__________________
Kraig Stuart
CPT USAR Ret
USAMU Sniper School Oct '78
Distinguished Rifle Badge 1071
kraigwy is online now  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:08 PM   #5
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,508
I get my sizer tomorrow, will report back. If all else fails I'll contact Lee and have them do something about my oversized mold.
chris in va is offline  
Old March 31, 2010, 09:22 PM   #6
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
Chris in va before sendin it back I would like to offer what ya paid for it !

I usually don`t go for the liter molds but hey how many ya run across that throws a .362 fatty !!!!
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old April 1, 2010, 06:28 PM   #7
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,508
I sized a few dozen, works great! Everything came out at .358 as it should. The die was screwed in too far at first and I had a heck of a time closing the hand press (yes yes, I know) but once I fixed that, everything went smoothly.

Can't wait to shoot these. Will tumble lube them again of course, just showing what the sizer did.

chris in va is offline  
Old April 14, 2010, 11:56 PM   #8
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,508
Update...they shoot fantastic out of my carbine! I found a piece of I-beam at the junk yard today that measures about 11" tall, and had NO problem hitting it at 80 yards. PING PING PING...music to my ears.

Still working on a good OAL for the CZ 75. Someone pointed out I can seat it to 1.01" but will have to severely reduce powder to compensate. If that's what it takes, so be it.
chris in va is offline  
Old April 16, 2010, 03:34 PM   #9
dardascastbullets
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 20, 2008
Location: Essexville, MI
Posts: 155
Hi Chris!

The answer to your question lies in your bore actually. Slug your bore (with a soft lead slug preferably) using a series of hardwood dowels and a nylon mallet. Measure the diameter of the slug and record it. Add 0.001" to that diameter and that is the 'starting diameter'. You will realize great results by adhering to this method. I hope this helps you.

Matt
__________________
Matt Dardas
Dardas Cast Bullets
www.dardascastbullets.com
dardascastbullets is offline  
Old April 25, 2010, 11:15 PM   #10
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,508
Update yet again. On the advice of several members, I went with a minimum charge and seated the boolit to 1.01 OAL. The boolit leade just touches the throat at that length yet still chambers fine.

Had a chance to shoot 300 rounds through the CZ yesterday and they are just as accurate if not moreso than the FMJ I was previously using. Not much leading, just a couple runs with a brush every 100 rounds and it's good to go.

So the combination of short OAL with a fat 358 boolit did the trick!
chris in va is offline  
Old April 26, 2010, 12:16 PM   #11
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,914
Chris

Good lookin bullets, sounds as if some more scrounging is in order!!!!

Warm the bullets in the sun & lube with johnsons paste floor wax & see if ya little bit of leadin goes away.

Warm the bullets up good thin swirl em like the alox then stand em up .
__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old April 26, 2010, 02:22 PM   #12
zippy13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 23, 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 6,401
GP100man,
PM sent
zippy13 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09266 seconds with 9 queries