The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 10, 2009, 02:13 PM   #1
nl2471
Junior Member
 
Join Date: August 26, 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 10
9mm Question

I recently starting casting for 9mm. I'm using a lee 120gr .356 tc mould. The bullets are dropping at about .357 and when I reload them some lead gets shaved off the bullet as it is being seated. I have already flared the case mouth a good amount so my question is should I flare them more or is it ok that some lead is being shaved off?
nl2471 is offline  
Old October 10, 2009, 03:49 PM   #2
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,482
See my answer in your duplicate post in the handloading forum.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member
Unclenick is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05611 seconds with 9 queries