The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 18, 2009, 02:21 PM   #1
awaveritt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 30, 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 258
Does my Coleman get that hot?

After reading some of the posts about zinc, I'm wondering about my set-up. I plan to eventually get a Lee pro iv pot but until then I'm making ingots in my smallish (4-5lbs?) cast iron pot on a single burner Coleman stove. Can that stove get the lead hot enough to melt zinc? (Don't have a thermometer yet, either). Just wondering.

I have fished out some zinc weights but didn't think about the possibility of having already melted some into my alloy. All of my ingots "seem" to be pure lead WW but I dunno. What do you think?

I just ordered my first mold today, a Lee TL356-124-2R double cavity and will be ladle-pouring until I get my Lee pot. WW Ingots 28lbs.jpg

I have scored about 56 lbs of WW and another 40lbs of stick-ons by stopping into several tire shops and just asking. I'm melting the WW separate from stick-ons, thinking I'll fiddle with the pure lead later on.

Enjoying this new forum, and thanks for all your help.
awaveritt is offline  
Old September 18, 2009, 02:30 PM   #2
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,503
yes it will get hot enough to melt the zinc wws. Your best bet is to do a "cold" smelt. Dump your wws in the pot and turn on the gas. Right after your lead WWs are melted (they will melt first because their melting temp is lower than zinc...there is about a 200* difference in melting points, BTW..so don't feel super-rushed to get the clips and zinc ones out) you will see the clips and zinc WWs floating on the top. Ingotized all the lead in the pot...and start over with a "cold" pot (it is not really cold but I use this term to differentiate between a pot where you leave a little molten lead in the bottom to melt the new batch of WWs faster.) As you get the feel for it, you will get comfortable enough to leave a couple inches of lead in the bottom to help melt the new WWs faster. But, be careful and make sure you pour your ingots fast or turn your heat down because as your lead level lowers, it will heat up pretty quick. If it gets over 780*ish, you run the risk of melting the zinc ones when you pour the fresh batch of WWs in. When you pour the WWs into the pot, it cools down the alloy really fast, so you would have to have it pipin' hot to melt the zinc ones. Good luck!
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06200 seconds with 10 queries