The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 14, 2009, 08:20 PM   #1
bustoff
Member
 
Join Date: June 7, 2009
Posts: 32
lyman molds

Ive only been casting about 2 years and I have molds from lyman, lee and rcbs. the lyman are the only ones to give me fits. bullets came out undersize and out of round, the alignment pins were adjusted correctly. the 44 cal swc were .428 with a alloy that measured 18 bhn using a lee hardness tester. I casted a few bullets and drilled and tapped a hole in the bases and coated the bullets with 800 grit lapping compound then cut the head off a screw and turned bullet with a drill inside the mold cavities. this pretty much fixed the out of round and the diameter is now .430. the other set is 45 cal for my trapdoor, also undersize and out of round I ended up chucking it in a lathe and recut all but the nose radius. is this normal for lyman? the molds from lee and rcbs gave me no such problems. im a little apprehensive about buying another lyman mold. the alloy in the 45 is 20/1. any thoughts on cast bullets in marlin 30/30 microgroove barrels? remember that these molds are 2 years old at most so any comparison to molds you may have had for years probably wont help much.
__________________
how can you shoot golfs without guns ? - Curly Howard

Last edited by bustoff; August 14, 2009 at 08:39 PM.
bustoff is offline  
Old August 14, 2009, 08:26 PM   #2
Hawg Haggen
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 11,650
I Have a couple of Lyman molds and they're fine. I do like Lee better tho.
Hawg Haggen is online now  
Old August 14, 2009, 08:37 PM   #3
IllinoisCoyoteHunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2008
Location: Southern Illinois
Posts: 1,502
My one lyman mold drops undersized boolits. This is indeed a problem with some lyman molds. Mines going back to Lyman, and if they don't wanna fix it they can keep it.
__________________
~~IllinoisCoyoteHunter~~

~NRA LIFE MEMBER~
~NRA CERTIFIED INSTRUCTOR~
IllinoisCoyoteHunter is offline  
Old August 14, 2009, 08:43 PM   #4
bustoff
Member
 
Join Date: June 7, 2009
Posts: 32
at least im not alone with this problem. I dont mind tinkering with things to make them work a little smoother but for the cost of their product I was expecting a little better quality.
__________________
how can you shoot golfs without guns ? - Curly Howard
bustoff is offline  
Old August 15, 2009, 09:30 AM   #5
kraigwy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 16, 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 9,367
I have several Lyman molds and they work fine. In fact the only bad mold I have (and I have several, lyman, RCBS, Saco, Lee) was a lee mold. It was suppose to be .311 but turned out about 320 something. I thought about sending it back but relized it would be perfect for my 8X51 MS, with a barrel thats 323 instead of the 318 for the normal 8 mms.

I guess I've just been lucky.
__________________
Kraig Stuart
CPT USAR Ret
USAMU Sniper School Oct '78
Distinguished Rifle Badge 1071
kraigwy is offline  
Old August 23, 2009, 01:14 AM   #6
SteelyNirvana
Member
 
Join Date: December 30, 2006
Posts: 43
I've heard a few people over at castboolits complain about the Lyman molds, just FYI. Seems like there quality is going downhill.
SteelyNirvana is offline  
Old August 23, 2009, 07:10 PM   #7
jimkim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 3, 2008
Location: middle GA
Posts: 319
I think this may be a common problem with Lyman. I have several Lyman moulds. The one that gives me the most trouble is a two cavity 429421. One cavity is awesome. It drops .432" bullets. The other one drops .427-.428" bullets. I'm planning to lap my mould until the small cavity matches the large one.
__________________
Jan. 4, 2007 gasoline $2.10 gal....HMMM?
jimkim is offline  
Old August 23, 2009, 07:35 PM   #8
Edward429451
Junior member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2000
Location: Colorado Springs, Colorado
Posts: 9,494
I guess I've been lucky with the Lyman moulds. I've had the undersized issue with a Lee mould . Nice fix!

My experience with Marlin barrels and cast is that they like fat boolits.
Edward429451 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08095 seconds with 9 queries