The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The North Corral > Competition Shooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 5, 2009, 03:01 PM   #1
JRDANIELS
Member
 
Join Date: July 3, 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 43
Service Rifle

What rifles are acceptable in service rifle competition? I know the M1, M14, and AR-15 are legal. How about the Mini-14? Springfield 1903? Thanks
JRDANIELS is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:37 PM   #2
publius
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 25, 2005
Location: Mississippi/Texas
Posts: 2,452
Mini-14, definitely not, never was a service rifle.
__________________
"Suppose you were an idiot, and suppose you were a member of Congress, but I repeat myself." Mark Twain
publius is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:43 PM   #3
4EVERM-14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2006
Location: Pennsy
Posts: 568
http://www.nrahq.org/compete/RuleBoo.../hpr-index.pdf -
Hope this works. This is the link to the high power rules. Section 3 covers the legit rifles. Only the M1, M14type and M16[AR15] and now the M110 are accepted but must fit the strict definitions in the rule book. Anything else,like the mini-14, can be used in NRA matches but is classified a match rifle.
__________________
David
NRA Benefactor Member
Distinguished Rifleman #731
Presidents 100
4EVERM-14 is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:48 PM   #4
Citizen Carrier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 10, 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 671
The Mini-14 was never an issue weapon of the U.S. Armed Forces, so it cannot be considered a service rifle. Consequently, some rifles that were issue rifles are no longer considered "service rifles", such as the Krag or M1917 rifle. The Johnson was never considered as such either.

You could compete in NRA events with a mini-14 in the "match rifle" category, but you would be at the severest disadvantage. You cannot use one for any of the CMP-sponsered matches, as they do not have a "match rifle" category.

I also believe the M1903 has recently been retired as a candidate for "service rifle", as the U.S. military is no longer supporting that rifle with spare parts, etc. for use by Legion or VFW funeral details.

Somebody will correct me if I am wrong about that.

http://www.odcmp.com/Competitions/Rulebook.pdf

The CMP rulebook starting on page 20 lists on the M1, M14, and AR15/M16 as "service rifles".

The NRA rulebook here:
http://www.nrahq.org/compete/RuleBooks/HPR/hpr-w03.pdf

Also lists only those three models as "service rifle".

Thankfully, the CMP created the CMP Games events so that competitors can shoot rifle-specific matches.

The John C. Garand Match (8 August, this year) is for the M1 Garand, naturally. Stock Garands, not highly modified match M1s. Last I heard, you could also use the Johnson semi-automatic rifle, as it was a contemporary issue rifle with the Garand for a short while. It would be interesting to hear if you could compete with a semi-automatic BAR...

The Springfield/Vintage Rifle Match (7 August) is really two matches shot on the same day. You can shoot one or both. The Springfield is for M1903 and 1903A3 rifles, period. And again, they must be stock rifles (see the rule book). The Vintage Rifle Match allows you to use just about any manually operated military rifle you want. Krags, M1917s, Mausers, Arisakas, Enfields, Mosins, etc.

The M1 Carbine Match (6 August). M1 Carbines, naturally. But they must be carbines with original USGI receivers. No Auto-Ordnance or Plainfields or Iver Johnsons, etc.

The M1A Match (9 August). This is an NRA-sponsored event (the others are CMP) and is only for M14 type rifles, but not just Springfield Armory-produced rifles. This one is "bring your own ammo".
__________________
Once you've got your sights adjusted to the ammunition you have, step away from the bench. In competition or the field...there are no benches.
Citizen Carrier is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 03:57 PM   #5
Creature
Junior member
 
Join Date: April 8, 2007
Location: Virginia
Posts: 3,769
The M1903 and M1903A3 get the thumbs up...Sec1:26 of the CMP rules.
Creature is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 06:16 PM   #6
Citizen Carrier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 10, 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 671
I'm not seeing that in the latest CMP rules, which I linked to.

Actually, I don't even see a "section 1, paragraph 26".

Section 1 ends with paragraph 12, then the rules start into section 2 on page 4.

Section 6 covers rifles.

Section 6, paragraph 3 on page 24 covers "as issued" military rifles and reads:

"The following rules apply to all rifles that are used in CMP-sanctioned CMP Games Matches for as-issued military rifles (Rule 3.0 and Rule 9.0).

I interpret that to mean these rules only apply to the CMP Games, which are seperate from the National Trophy Individual, National Trophy Team, President's, Infantry Team, and other matches (I call them "the prestige matches").

Section 6, paragraph 1 on page 20 states that the M1, M14, and AR15 are the only rifles considered "service rifles" and specifically says those rifles are for all the National Trophy Matches.

The CMP Games matches are seperate from the National Trophy matches, are less formal, meant for more common shooters, and are only fired at 200 yards (150 for the Carbine Match).

Section 6, paragraph 3, subsection 3, which falls under the 6.3 rule of CMP Games, deals specifically with the M1903 and 03A3 rifles.
__________________
Once you've got your sights adjusted to the ammunition you have, step away from the bench. In competition or the field...there are no benches.
Citizen Carrier is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 08:26 PM   #7
Ken O
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 2, 2005
Location: Half way between Grayling and Cadillac, Michigan
Posts: 353
A service rifle is classified as the a rifle that "is" issued by the armed forces, not "was" issued (or civilian counterpart).

The question was raised on another foum (I think it was the CMP's forum), why the M1 Garand was still classified as a SR. The answer was that the Navy still issues and supports it.
Ken O is offline  
Old July 5, 2009, 11:50 PM   #8
Citizen Carrier
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 10, 2008
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 671
Actually, the armed forces as a whole still support the M1 Garand as they are the ones who support the VFW and American Legion funeral details that still use the M1 Garand as honor guards at funerals.

I remember hearing that all VFW and Legion posts that still used the Springfield had to turn them in as parts and repair support would no longer be forthcoming for that model.
__________________
Once you've got your sights adjusted to the ammunition you have, step away from the bench. In competition or the field...there are no benches.
Citizen Carrier is offline  
Old July 6, 2009, 02:34 PM   #9
4EVERM-14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2006
Location: Pennsy
Posts: 568
JR Daniels,
Perhaps you could identify what type of matches you are interested in. The CMP has introduced a number of new events that highlight "Vintage" rifles and carbines. The qualifications for these are much different from the traditional NRA and DCM/CMP service rifle matches.
__________________
David
NRA Benefactor Member
Distinguished Rifleman #731
Presidents 100
4EVERM-14 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08589 seconds with 7 queries