The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 13, 2009, 10:53 PM   #1
THEZACHARIAS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 26, 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 537
Recruiter CCW

I was reading another thread and it got me thinking. To avoid confusion, this is not in any way refering to carrying weapons (concealed or not) on-base.

Since recruiters typically work in off-base offices, are they allowed to carry concealed weapons (if they have the requisite license) in uniform?

As far as I can tell, there is nothing in the UCMJ against it, so any restrictions would have to come from the recruiters chain of command. Anyone know for sure?
THEZACHARIAS is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 05:41 AM   #2
blume357
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 2, 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 3,943
I don't have a clue...but would venture a guess of

Absolutely No.
blume357 is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 05:53 AM   #3
BlindMansBluff
Member
 
Join Date: May 4, 2009
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 95
Why would a uniformed soldier of the united states in an office want to CCW? why wouldn't a open carry be appropriate?
__________________
Gabe Vega

I just started a blog about my experiences being a blind gun owner and a target shooter, check it out at http://theblindmansbluff.blogspot.com
BlindMansBluff is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 09:55 AM   #4
vranasaurus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 16, 2008
Posts: 1,175
Army Regulation 190-14 pragraph 2-6 b. states:

Only Government-owned, and Government-issued weapons and ammunition are authorized to be carried by DA personnel while performing official duties. The Secretary of the Army may authorize an exception to this requirement for Army investigative organizations.


Carrying a personally owned firearm in violation of this regulation would be a violation of Article 92 of the UCMJ.
vranasaurus is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 11:55 AM   #5
BlindMansBluff
Member
 
Join Date: May 4, 2009
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 95
so I am to assume this office job isn't normally considered a job to where they feel an assigned gun is needed. therefore he doesn't get a assigned weapon yet he can't carry his own in.

can he request from his commanding officer for a weapon to be assigned to him? or due to the type of job will it not happen?

why does the recuiiter feel he needs a gun in this setting?
__________________
Gabe Vega

I just started a blog about my experiences being a blind gun owner and a target shooter, check it out at http://theblindmansbluff.blogspot.com
BlindMansBluff is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 12:54 PM   #6
CowTowner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 17, 2007
Location: Cowtown of course!
Posts: 1,103
If the military hasn't changed much since I was in back in the 70's, then the recruiter has a weapon assigned to him/her already.
The question is whether or not he/she is authorized to carry that weapon as part of his currently assigned duty uniform.
As an example, a Military Police Officer carriers a weapon while on duty. It's part of his/her uniform of the day while on duty.

I don't believe a recruiter requires a weapon to perform his/her duty. Should that change, the weapon would be drawn from the armory where it is stored prior to starting the work day and returned to the same armory after the work day is over.
__________________
NRA Chief Range Safety Officer, Home Firearm Safety and Pistol Instructor
"There are three classes of people: those who see, those who see when they are shown, those who do not see."
Leonardo da Vinci
CowTowner is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 01:05 PM   #7
maestro pistolero
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 16, 2007
Posts: 2,047
Quote:
why does the recuiiter feel he needs a gun in this setting?
Let me try to answer:
Because of the small percentage of the population that is inherently evil that exists everywhere, even in Army/Navy/AirForce/Marine recruiting offices, as well as on the recruiter's drive to and from work.
maestro pistolero is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 02:25 PM   #8
vranasaurus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 16, 2008
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
If the military hasn't changed much since I was in back in the 70's, then the recruiter has a weapon assigned to him/her already.
In the Army I do not believe recruiting organizations are authorized weapons on their TDA.

If they did the local recruiting stations do not have the facilities to properly store weapons IAW physical security standards.

The Army is not going to start issuing weapons to recruiters for carry while on duty. In the eyes of the Army it isn't necessary and by issuing those weapons the Army would be buying a great deal of liability.
vranasaurus is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 02:39 PM   #9
Deerhunter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 15, 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 470
I got out back in 2005 rules haven't changed. The recruiting station has no place to secure the weapons and Uncle Sam isn't going to let you take it home with you. Even if the office had a place to secure it, you would have to leave it in the office at night. My unit had to go though a lot of crap for us (Active duty Army) to be able to carry pistols off post while on official duty in the States. The MPs couldn't take their pistols off the base either. We had to go through a lot of training and the unit had to get all kind of paperwork approved for us carrying Army weapons off post. We could NOT at all even think about carrying a personal weapon while on duty. Not going to happen.
Deerhunter is offline  
Old May 14, 2009, 09:24 PM   #10
THEZACHARIAS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 26, 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 537
I was pretty sure they wouldnt be issued a sidearm given the lack of secure facilities.

I was just thinking how some of the recruiting stations ive seen have been in some rough areas and I wouldnt blame a recruiter for persuing authorization to carry a personal concealed weapon while on duty at an off-base location. Seems like there are waivers for just about anything in the military (whether your commander signs off on it being a different matter entirely...).

Short story, this was whole thought process was a combination of watching too much NCIS and reading that thread about CCW on a military base.
THEZACHARIAS is offline  
Old May 15, 2009, 07:07 AM   #11
blume357
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 2, 2005
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 3,943
Speaking of NCIS...

anybody notice how they always keep their carry weapon in the top right unlocked drawer of their desk when in the office? seems kind of stupid to me.

but it is just TV
blume357 is offline  
Old May 15, 2009, 09:50 AM   #12
NavyLT
Junior member
 
Join Date: January 25, 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Army Regulation 190-14 pragraph 2-6 b. states:

Only Government-owned, and Government-issued weapons and ammunition are authorized to be carried by DA personnel while performing official duties. The Secretary of the Army may authorize an exception to this requirement for Army investigative organizations.


Carrying a personally owned firearm in violation of this regulation would be a violation of Article 92 of the UCMJ.
The Navy has a similar general regulation. No carry for us in uniform either, although I think we should be able to.
NavyLT is offline  
Old May 15, 2009, 10:50 AM   #13
vranasaurus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 16, 2008
Posts: 1,175
Quote:
The Navy has a similar general regulation. No carry for us in uniform either, although I think we should be able to.
I assumed they did but wasn't sure. I assume the Air Force has a similar regulation.

The military is very particular when it comes to arms and ammunition.

Last edited by vranasaurus; May 15, 2009 at 01:46 PM.
vranasaurus is offline  
Old May 15, 2009, 01:43 PM   #14
dabsond
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 24, 2008
Location: Dover, DE
Posts: 10
Air Force Instruction 31-207 states the same thing. No personal weapons.
__________________
Dan Dabson

http://www.dabson.us/milsurp
dabsond is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.10021 seconds with 7 queries