The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Hide > The Art of the Rifle: General

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 1, 2009, 07:47 PM   #1
rossstudio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 1, 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2
Ammo for Sig .556

Hi all, This is my first post. I'm a newbie to semi-auto rifles, and I recently bought a Sig .556. I'm looking for some clarification as far as ammo for it. I've tried using 223 ammo from four different manufacturers ( all 55 grain ) and all of it failed to cycle the gun. I tried some .556 ammo and it worked flawlessly.
The guy at the gun shop that sold me the gun told me that I can "shoot 223 ammo, just turn the gas knob to position 2". I called Sig, and was told that this isn't the case, that position #2 on the gas knob is only for "emergency" use, when the gun is fouled enough to prevent normal cycling. He said that shooting regularly in position #2 is harmful to the gun.
I'm trying to find a more readily available ammo (I don't want to reload just yet) that works in the Sig, as .556 is a bit hard to find.
Is there a 223 load with enough pressure to cycle the Sig .556?
Thanks!
rossstudio is offline  
Old April 1, 2009, 07:56 PM   #2
Logs
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 26, 1999
Location: BLUEGRASS STATE KY USA
Posts: 1,566
I have one also and it will shoot 5.56 ball with no problems. I have reloads that cycle in my other AR's, but will not work in my Sig 556. I am not sure what the problem is I have played with the powder, but it won't eject.

Good luck.
Logs is offline  
Old April 1, 2009, 09:26 PM   #3
fuhr52
Member
 
Join Date: November 21, 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 19
American Eagle 223 works fine in my Sig 556
__________________
"You can get a lot accomplished if you don't care who gets the credit" Ronald Reagan
fuhr52 is offline  
Old April 1, 2009, 11:05 PM   #4
skeeter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 29, 1999
Posts: 883
223 should work in your Sig though it was designed for the more powerful 5.56It will also be more accurate if you use a 62 and heavier grain bullet because of its 1:7 twist barrel.
It may have to be broken in though mine did not need to but tolerances are different in any given rifle. If it continues to jam send it back to Sig.
How many rounds do you have through it? Does it work OK with 5.56? It is one of the best 5.56 rifles made!
skeeter is offline  
Old April 1, 2009, 11:26 PM   #5
rossstudio
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 1, 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2
Thanks for the info everyone. This is exactly what I'm looking for, other Sig 556 owners' experience. I've only put 80 rounds through it, all .556 which worked perfectly, but each of the four different 223 rounds I tried would only cycle with the gas setting at the 2 position. These were all 55 grain loads, so maybe I'll try some heavier. The guy at Sig seemed to think that this was normal. Other owners please share your experiences! Thanks!
rossstudio is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06612 seconds with 7 queries